spring 2017 - SANACC

Go to content

Main menu:

spring 2017

Loch Internationals
 
 
 
 
Spring International
Chew Valley Lake, England
19th May, 2017
 
 
 
 
The Edinburgh Mortgage Company Ltd
Tel: 0131 6609738
Scottish Team sponsored by 7 Plus 7 Construction, Fishers, Lake of Menteith Fisheries,
Malcolm Group,  Angus Angling,  Steadfast Scotland,  Principal and Prosper, Gallery Fishings North Esk,
St Andrews Timber & Building Supplies,  MGM Timber,  Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers,  Bell Donaldson Steele,
Magnet,  The Edinburgh Mortgage Company Ltd., McKenzie Skip Hire,  Middlemiss Embroidery Ltd. and N Hogg Joinery.
  
 
 Spring International - Chew Valley 19th May 2017
 
PositionCountryFishLbs




1st England43 112.85
2ndScotland2984.11
3rdWales2158.96
4thIreland 1538.12
The teams at the Spring International were faced with bright conditions and some rare moments of light cloud cover.  The wind was light at the start of the session and picked up as the day progressed.  The practice days provided a fair bit of variety in the weather conditions with one having strong winds, another with constant rain and one on the bright side.  The fish were in excellent condition and were to be found high in the water but were not easy to tempt.  The bulk of the fish had been found behind Denny Island in the practice sessions and Herons Green had been noted as an area of free rising fish. 

On competition day the teams caught a total of 108 trout for 294.04lbs.  The match was fished with a four fish kill followed by catch and release.  All brown tout were returned and an allowance of 2lb was given for each returned fish.


England were convincing winners and outfished the other three countries with a total of 43 trout for 112.85lbs.  Scotland were 14 fish behind with 29 for 84.11lbs.  Wales were third with 32 fish for 58.96lbs and Ireland were fourth with 15 fish for 38.12lbs.  English rods were 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th and and these four anglers provided 26 of the team total of 43.  Scotland had three anglers in the top ten at 4th, 6th and 9th who accounted for 13 of of Scotland's 29 trout. Wales also had three in the top ten at 7th, 8th and 10th and they accounted for 12 of their team's 21 fish.

photo:
England captain Nikki Long
receiving the winners trophies
from IFFA President Wynnora Thomas
The heaviest fish of the day went to the scales at 5.5lbs and was caught by Stuart McLean of Scotland.  Stuart took the fish from behind Denny Island on a size 14 copper diawl bach fished on a floating line.  

photo:
Stuart McLean of Scotland
receiving the trophy for the
heaviest fish from IFFA president Wynnora Thomas

The winner of the Brown Bowl for the best basket and top rod for England was Andy Cottam with an excellent 8 fish for 20.77lbs.  Nick Dunn of England was second with 7 fish for 17.6lbs and Matt Kingdon of England was third with 6 fish for 15.9lbs
Top rod for Ireland was Noel Shiels with 2 fish for 5.54lbs.  Top rod for Scotland was Stuart McLean with 4 fish for 13.01lbs and top rod for Wales was Dewi Rees with 4 fish for 12.05lbs.



photo (left)
Andy Cottam of England
receiving the Brown Bowl

photo(right)
Noel Shiels of Ireland


photo (left)
Stuart McLean
top rod for Scotland

photo (right)
Dewi Rees
top rod for Wales



Stuart McLean  (4th overall)

Stuart McLean of East Kilbride AC was Scotland's top rod and was fourth overall.  This was his third cap. He was drawn with England's Nick Dunn who finished second overall.  Stuart won the toss and opted to go to the Wick Green area where he was using a black booby and two diawl bachs on a 6ft slow tip.  

After two fruitless drifts there they moved to the back of Denny Island and initially stayed clear of the 12 to 15 boats that were already there.  He quickly picked up two fish to Nick's one and a bit later picked up his third while Nick rapidly picked up another 3. 

About 2pm they moved to Herons Green but after half an hour of no action they returned to the back of the island.  

Stuart changed to a floating line and picked up the best fish of the day to finish with four. Nick finished with 7.
Alan Porteous (6th overall)

Alan fishes with Dounreay FF and captained the Spring Team.  This was his sixth cap.  He was drawn with Michael Linehan of Ireland and they discussed where the should go before agreeing to the back of the island.  Alan set up with a damsel, diawl bachs and a black booby on a floating line.

He picked up his first fish within five minutes of starting and picked up another two fairly quickly.  It slowed down after that and the next few fish were hooked and dropped.

They moved to the front of the island to try there but without success and quickly returned to behind the island.

Alan picked up a further two fish in the afternoon to finish with five.


Scott Reith (9th overall)
Arbroath AA

This was Scott's first cap and he was drawn with England's Matt Kingdom who was 3rd overall.  Scott won the toss and opted to go behind the island at the right hand side drifting towards the reeds.  He started off with a black booby and three diawl bachs on a floating line.

His first fish, unfortunately, was a good sized pike.  Matt was having success on a 3ft tip so Scott changed to a 5ft midge tip and a couple of casts later he picked up his first trout.  He picked up another two and by the end of the first two hours he had a total of three.  

It dried up for Scott and trying different locations behind the island didn't help so he moved to Herons Green and put on dries. He had offers to the dries but no takers and after an hour they moved back behind the island.  Matt continued to steadily pick up fish and and finished the session with 6.  Scott managed to pick up one more and finished with 4    

Rab Maxwell (12th overall)
Clatto & Stratheden AC

This was Rab's second cap and he was drawn with Jimmy Bond of Wales.  Jimmy had the first two hours and went behind the island.  Rab set up a Snowbee buzzer line with a booby on the tail.  They found it slow going and when it looked as if the fish had moved out a bit they did likewise and Rab picked up his first fish.

A bit later they moved back closer to the island and Rab got his second.  He had a few pulls after that but did not connect.

He picked up his third fish at 2.30pm on a diawl bach and later lost one and finished with the three.  

Gerry Rattray (13th overall)
Soldier Palmers

This was Gerry's first cap.  He was drawn with Steve Smalley of England and was taken to the back of the island for the first two hours.  Gerry had put a damsel, two diawl bachs and a dry on a floating line but with neither of them getting fish at the island they moved to Herons Green.

On the first drift there Gerry got one on the dry when retrieving a figure of eight.  He took another on the dry on the second drift.

They went back behind the island at 2pm and returned to Herons at 4pm but didn't pick up any more.

back row Gerry Rattray, Paul Garner, Neil Anderson, Derek Purves, Scott Reith, Kevin McCabe, Rab Maxwell, George Mackenzie(International Secretary), Stuart McLean, Dave Carr and Ian Campbell(IFFA Secretary)
front row Wynnora Thomas(IFFA President), Sean McCaffrey, Andrew Glasgow, Alan Porteous(Captain), Gus Shepherd(Manager), Ally Middlemass and James Gardiner

 Scottish Team - Individual Positions
(The full resut can be seen on the IFFA website at www.iffa.net)
 
   
Position
ClubFishWeight in Lbs
4thStuart McLeanEast Kilbride AC413.01
6thAlan Porteous (Captain)Dounreay FFA512.08
9thScott ReithArbroath AA410.79
12thRab MaxwellClatto & Stratheden AC37.87
13thGerry RattraySoldier Palmers27.52
14thDerek PurvesBank of Scotland East AC36.93
15thKevin McCabeChange FF AC26.87
16thDave CarrTweed Valley Tanglers26.77
19thAlly MiddlemassKinross AC26.00
30thPaul GarnerAlba Orvis FF13.62
39thNeil AndersonMonikie AC12.65
46th eqJames GardinerAlba Orvis FF0
46th eqAndrew GlasgowFerry FF0
46th eqSean McCaffreyNorth Shetland FF0
 
 
Captain - Alan Porteous

Club:  Dounreay FFA
Previous Caps:  5
Phoenix Silver Salver Autumn 2010
 
 
 

Neil Anderson

Club:  Monikie AC
Previous Caps:  1
 
 
 

Dave Carr

Club:  Tweed Valley Tanglers
 
 
 
James Gardiner

Club:  Alba Orvis FF
Previous Cap:  5
Phoenix Silver Salver Autumn 1992
 
 
 
Paul Garner

Club:  Alba Orvis FF
Previous Caps:  4

 
 
 
Andrew Glasgow

Club:  Ferry FF
Previous Caps:  2
 
 
 
Rab Maxwell

Club:  Clatto & Stratheden AC
Previous Caps:  1
 
 
 
Kevin McCabe

Club:  Change FF AC
Previous Caps:  9
Scottish National Champion 2013,  Phoenix Silver Salver Autumn 2011
 
 

Stuart McLean

Club:  East Kilbride AC
Previous Caps:  2
 
 
 

Sean McCaffrey

Club:  North Shetland FF
 
 
 

Ally Middlemass

Club:  Kinross AC
Previous Caps:  1
 
 
 
Derek Purves

Club:  Bank of Scotland East AC
Previous Caps:  4
Brown Bowl and Phoenix Silver Salver Spring 2015  
 
 

Gerry Rattray

Club:  Soldier Palmers
 
 
 

Scott Reith

Club:  Arbroath AA
 
 
 
Manager - Gus Shepherd

Club:   Saltire FF
Caps:   4 - Phoenix Silver Salver 2006
Gold Medals 2015 Spring International; 2015 Autumn International; 2016 Autumn International

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu