2018 Scottish Club Championship - SANACC

Go to content

2018 Scottish Club Championship

Scottish Club Championship
2018 Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by
Snowbee
The Lake of Menteith
Loch Lomond Group
Keir Hardie Joinery
Fly Tying Scotland
Glencairn Crystal

Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Final - 21st September 2019

The 2018 Scottish Club Champions are Lintrathen FF.  Their team of Neil Anderson (11 fish),  Kevin Neri (11 fish) and Tyler Hay (16 fish) recorded a total of 38 trout for 79lbs 9.5ozs which was 8 fish ahead of seond placed Tartan Tyers "B" who had 30 trout.  Close behind in third with 29 trout were Costa Ecosse.
Lintrathen FF
Kevin Neri and Neil Anderson
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 13 - 11th August 2018

The last of the Saturday night heats was won by Change FF AC  "B" represented Jim Crawford (3 fish),  Ray Anderson (6 fish) and Wullie Leach (9 fish) with a total of 18 fish for 38lbs 8.9ozs.

Rainbow Warriors represented by Campbell Cree (8 fish),  John Simpson (6 fish) and John Kane (6 fish) were second with 20 fish for 38lbs 8.1ozs and Perth RASC represented by Grant Sutherland (3 fish),  Sandy Boag (6 fish)  and Andy Kemp (7 fish) were third with 16 fish for 34lbs 8.6ozs.

The heaviest fish of the night was caught by Colin Appleton of RAF Fish Hawks and weighed 4lbs 6ozs.

Top rod was Wullie Leach with 9 fish.  The other four qualifiers for the champion of champions were Bruce Chisholm of Coldstream & District AA with 8 fish;  Campbell Cree with 8 fish;  Andy Kemp with 7 fish and Ray Anderson with 6 fish.

The Lomond Group provided a bottle of Lomond Single Malt whisky to the captain of the top team; the top individual and the captor of the heaviest fish.
Change FF AC
Change FF AC  "B"
Jim Crawford, Ray Anderson and Wullie Leach
Colin Appleton of RAF Fish Hawks
captor of the heaviest fish
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 12 - 21st July 2018

Eleven teams took part in heat 12 of the Scottish Club Championship which was fished in near perfect weather conditions.  There was good cloud cover and a good westerly breeze throughout the session with the only drawback being the water temperature at the surface.  The 33 anglers caught a total of 84 fish with the top three teams going through to the semi-finals and the top five individuals going through to the champion of champions.

The top team with 17 trout for 35lbs 11.2ozs was Select FF  "B" represented by Stuart Lindsay (10 fish),  David Wales (6 fish) and Craig Hewitson (1 fish).

In second place with 16 trout for 33lbs 6.7 ozs was Costa Ecosse represented by Allan McLachlan (10 fish),  John Buchanan (3 fish) and Murray Hunter (3 fish) and in third with 11 trout for 23lbs 6.3ozs was Aberdeen & District AA represented by Ernest McKay snr (6 fish),  Ernest McKay jnr (2 fish) and Paul Toseland (3 fish).

Top rod on the evening with 10 fish for 21lbs 6.8ozs was Allan McLachlan of Costa Ecosse.  

The heaviest fish of the night was a cracker weighing 6lbs 13.2ozs and was caught by Eck Moffat of Dalzell AC.

The top team, the top individual and Eck Moffat all took their trout in Cages Bay on buzzers fished with a mixture of boobies and blobs on di7s.  Eck's big fish took a black and red buzzer.

The Lomond Group provided prizes of bottles of Lomond Single Malt whisky to the captain of the top team, the top individual and the captor of the heaviest fish..
The top five individuals were:-

1.  Allan Mclachlan, Costa Ecosse with 10 fish
2.  Stuart Lindsay, Select FF with 10 fish
3.  David Wales, Select FF with 6 fish
4.  Ernest McKay snr,  Aberdeen & District AA with 6 fish
5.  Ian Guthrie,  Leslie & Glenrothes AC with 6 fish.

photo:
Select FF
Suuart, David and Craig
Allan McLachlan - top rod
Eck Moffat - heaviest fish
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 11 - 14th July 2018

Heat 11 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Neilston FF  "B" represented by Brian Mackenzie (5 fish), Tom Burnett (7 fish) and James Litster (6).  East Kilbride AC represented by Ronnie McKean (5 fish), Gil Farid (5 fish) and Stephen Japp (6 fish) were second and Hawick AC represented by Kevin Levell (4 fish), Jim Hope (5 fish) and Brian Taylor (7 fish) were third.

The heaviest fish of the night was caught by Stewart Inglis of Grimm Anglers and weighed 6lbs 1.1ozs.

The top five individuals (Owen Cook - Townhill AC; Craig Inglis - Grimm Anglers; Jim Hay - Dunfermline Railway AC; Brian Taylor and Tom Burnett) qualify for the Champion of Champions.

Our sponsors, The Lomond Group, provided a bottle of Lomond Single Malt whisky to the captain of the top team, the top individual and the captor of the heaviest fish.


photo (left)
Neilston FF
Brian, Tom and James


photo (right)
top individual Owen Cook
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 10 - 7th July 2018

Heat 10 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Tartan Tyers "B" represented by Shane Kelly (11 fish),  Andrew Barrowman (9 fish) and Alan Steven (8 fish).  Their 28 fish weighed 60lbs 7.3ozs.

Neilston FF "A" represented by Peter Cameron (3 fish), Mark Stephen (2 fish) and Gus Armour (8 fish) were second with 13 fish for 28lbs 14.7ozs.  St Boswells, Newtown & District represented by Grant Gibson (3 fish), Dave Wright (5 fish) and Bill Braithwaite (6 fish)  were third with 14 fish for 26lbs 10.7ozs.

The captain of the top team, top individual and captor of the heaviset fish each received a bottle of Lomond Single Malt whisky.
The heaviest fish of the night was caught by Mark Stephen and weighed 5lbs 9.9ozs.
photo:
Tartan Tyers: Shane, Alan and Andrew
The top five indviduals qualified for the Champion of Champions:-

1.  Shane Kelly - 11 fish
2.  Andrew Barrowman - 9 fish
3.  Gus Armour - 8 fish
4.  Alan Steven - 8 fish
5.  Bobby Quinn, Ayr Travellers - 5 fish
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 9 - 30th June

The ninth heat of the Scottish Club Championship was held on a mild evening without a cloud in the sky.  A south westerly breeze kept conditions pleasant but after the hot conditions of the previous few days this was never going to be an easy night.  Eleven teams took part and the 33 competitors caught a total of 51 trout.

The top club with 11 trout for 22lbs 0.9ozs and the recipients of a bottle of Lomond Single Malt Whisky was Saltire FF represented by Derek Keenan (3 fish), Colin Macdonald (3 fish) and Alan Hill (5 fish).  All three anglers took most of their trout from International Bay with Derek using cormorants and a booby on a midge tip.  Colin was using nymphs and a booby on a midge tip and Alan was straight lining on a midge tip.  
In second place with 10 fish for 21lbs 9.5ozs were Caurnie AC represented by Graham Brown (9 fish), Peter Tanner (1 fish) and Peter Leadbetter.

In third place with 10 fish for 17lbs 14.4ozs were SPRA West "A" represented by Alan Gilbert (7 fish),  Matt Connolly (3 fish) and Kenny Miller.


photo:
Saltire FF
Derek, Alan and Colin
The top individual rod on the night was Graham Brown of Caurnie AC with an excellent bag of 9 trout for 19lbs 11ozs which included the heaviest fish of the night which went to the scales at 3lbs 7ozs.  He received a bottle of Lomond Single Malt Whisky for being the top rod and a further bottle for catching the heaviest fish.  Graham took all of his fish in Gateside Bay on a size 14 blue cormorant fished on a di7.

Graham goes through to the Champion of Champions along with Alan Gilbert of SPRA West (7 fish);   Alan Hill of Saltire FF (5 fish); Kenny Houston of Strathy AC (5 fish) and Jimmy Caven of West Lothian FD (4 fish).

photo
Graham Brown
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 7 - 16th June

Heat 7 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Black Loch AC represented by David Ezzie (4 fish),  Jim Jack (11 fish) and Marco Ezzie (8 fish).  Their total of 23 fish for 46lbs 1.6ozs was 10 trout ahead of Kelso AA  "B" who were second with 13 fish.  ABC & D AC "A" were third with 11 fish.

photo:
David, Jim and Marco
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 6 - 9th June

Heat six of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Grizzle Cats  "B" represented by Peter Edge (10 fish), Andy Boylan (4 fish) and John Morton (4 fish) with a total of 18 fish.  

Kilmarnock FF were second with 14 fish and Buckshead FF were third with 10 fish.
The top five individuals going through to the Champion of Champions were:-

Peter Edge,  Brian Brown (Kilmarnock FF), Neil Cockburn (Buckshead FF), Andy Boylan and John Morton.

photo:
Grizzle Cats
Peter, Andy and John
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 5 - 2nd June

With a storm overhead it was decided to wait till 1810 (half an hour after last electrical disturbance) before starting the competition
 
It was a warm evening with slight rainfall.   On checking the boats it was clearly seen few trout had been caught and the storm had affected the feeding pattern of the fish. By end of night 16 trout had been caught by the competitors, which indicated how hard it had been .
 photo: Drumbowie FF
John Logan, Arthur Donachie and Allan Daisley
 

Top club was Drumbowie FF, represented by John Logan, Arthur Donnachie and Allan Daisley, with 5 trout for 11lbs 14.1ozs.  Grizzle Cats  "A" were second with 4 trout and Kinross AC  "A" were third with 1 fish.

Top 5 competitors John Logan (Drumbowie) with 3 trout,  Kenny Dickens (Grizzle Cats) with 2 trout,  Arthur Donachie (Drumbowie FF) with 2 trout,  Connor Campbell (Kinross AC) with 1 trout and Robert Wlson (Renton AC) with 1 trout all qualified for the Champion of Champions.
Heaviest rainbow at 3lb 9.5oz was caught by Connor Campbell Kinross AC.

Top team, captor of best basket and heaviest trout all received bottles of Loch Lomond single malt whisky.     
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 4 - 26th May

Heat 4 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Alba Orvis FF "A" represented by Gregor Fleming (10 fish), Steven Welsh (5 fish) and Calum Crosbie (7 fish) with 22 fish.  SPRA East "A" was second with 19 fish and Priory FC was third with 15 fish.


photo: Alba Orvis
Gregor, Steven and Calum
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 3 - 19th May

The third heat of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Flybox AC B with 23 fish.  Stirling Castle AC B were second with 12 fish and Ruthven FF were third with 11 fish.

photo:  Flybox AC B
Stuart McCormick, Neil Wyllie and Stephen Connan

Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee
Lomond Group, Fly Tying Scotland, Keir Hardie Joinery and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 1 - 5th May

The Scottish Club Championship got underway on Saturday and was won by Firecats AC.  Gateside FC "B" were second and Dunfermline Rusty Nail were third.

photo:
Firecats AC
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored By The Lomond Group

Heat 1
5th May

Bridge of Allan 76 AC  "A"
Caley Liners FF  "A"
Change FF AC  "A"
Dumfries & Galloway Police AC  A"
Dunfermline Rusty Nail
East Kilbride AC  "A"
Falkirk Municipal AC  "A"
Firecats AC
Gateside FC  "B"
Kaht's Whiskers AC  "A"
Rescobie Loch AC  "A"

Heat 2
12th May

Barrhead AC
Bothwell & Blantyre AC  "B"
Dalbeattie AA
Flybox AC  "A"
Gateside FC  "A"
Heriot AC
Pitlochry AC
Tartan Tyers  "A"

Heat 3
19th May

Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "B"
Dunoon & District AC  "A"
Flybox AC  "B"
Glenburn AC  "A"
Kelso AA  "A"
Pentland CS AC
Renton FF  "A"
Ruthven FF
SPRA West  "B"
Stirling Castle AC  "B"

Heat 4
26th May

Alba Orvis FF  "A"
Avonbank FC
Blackoch AC  "B"
Bothwell & Blantyre AC  "A"
Butcher Boy AC
(Heather FF)
Monifieth Trout AC  "A"
Priory FC
Sharp Gentles FTC
SPRA East AC  "A"
Stirling Castle AC  "A"

Heat 5
2nd June

Aberdour AA  "B"
Balbeggie AC  "B"
Drumbowie FF
Dunoon & District AC  "B"
Ferry FF
Grizzle Cats AC  "A"
Kinross AC  "A"
Monifieth Trout AC  "B"
Newtyle & Meigle AC
Port Ellen AC
Renton FF  "B"

Heat 6
9th June

Brechin AC  "A"
Bridge of Weir AC
Buckshead FF
Earlston AA
Grizzle Cats AC  "B"
Heather FF
Kilbirnie AC
Kilmarnock FF
Leslie & Glenrothes AC  "A"
Lochgilphead & District AC  "B"
(Neilston FF  "A")
Newton Stewart AA

Heat 7
16th June

ABC & D AC  "A"
Airdrie & District AC  "A"
Blackloch AC  "A"
Kelso AA  "B"
(Kilbirnie AC)
(Kinross AC  "B")
RAF Fish Hawks  "B"
Rothes Oak AC
Rowbank AC
(Tillicoultry AC)

Heat 8
23rd June

(Alba Orvis FF  "B")
Ayr Travellers FF  "A"
Black Bull FFC  "A"
Caley Liners FF  "B"
Cupar AC
Glenburn AC  "B"
Glencorse RSV  "A"
Lintrathen FF
NCR AC  "B"
Port Glasgow AC  "A"
Rescobie Loch AC  "B"
Strathgryfe AA

Heat 9
30th June

ABC & D AC  "B"
Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "A"
(Balbeggie AC  "A")
Balfron Piscatorials
Caurnie AC
Dumfries & Galloway Police AC  "B"
Munnoch AC
Saltire FF
SPRA East AC  "B"
SPRA West AC  "A"
Strathy AC
West Lothian FD AC  "A"

Heat 10
7th July

Airdrie & District AC  "B"
Ayr Travellers FF  "B"
Black Bull FFC  "B"
Kaht's Whiskers AC  "B"
Largs & District AC  "A"
Lochgilphead & District AC  "A"
Neilston FF  "A"
Select FF  "A"
Stanley & District AC
St Boswells, Newtown & District AA
Tartan Tyers  "B"

Heat 11
14th July

Avonbank FC  "B"
Dunfermline Railway AC
East Kilbride AC  "B"
Gartmore AC
Grimm Anglers
Hawick AC
Kilmallie AC
Neilston FF  "B"
Port Glasgow AC  "B"
Saturday AC
SPPM AC
Townhill AC

Heat 12
21st July

Aberdeen & District AA
(Avonbank AC  "B")
Balbeggie AC
Ben Wyvis FFC
Bridge of Allan 76 AC  "B"
Costa Ecosse AC
Dalzell AC
Falkirk Municipal AC  "B"
Leslie & Glenrothes AC  "B"
Select FF  "B"
(SPRA West AC  "A")
St Mungo AC
West Lothian FD AC  "B"

Heat 13
28th July

Aberdour AA  "A"
Brechin AC  "B"
Change FF AC  "B"
Coldstream & District AA
Glencorse RSV  "B"
Largs & District AC  "B"
Lochinch AC
Perth RASC
RAF Fish Hawks  "A"
Rainbow Warriors



Back to content