2019 Scottish Club Championship - SANACC

Go to content

2019 Scottish Club Championship

Scottish Club Championship
2019 Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by
The Lake of Menteith
Keir Hardie Joinery
Fly Tying Scotland
Glencairn Crystal
Hope Embroidery

Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 8 22nd June 2019

Heat 8 of the Scottish Club Championship was fished on a balmy June evening and was won by the Alba Orvis FF  "B"   team of James Gardiner (3), David Bonnington (9) and Paul Garner (8) with a total of 20 fish.  The The Caley Liners "B" team of Stephen Francis (12), Billy Muir (4) and Kenny McClymont (2) were second with 18 fish and the Ardrossan Eglinton  AC "B" team of Darren Rourke (8), Joseph Wood (7) and Tony Goggans were third with 15 fish.

Top individual rod was Stephen Francis with 12 fish for 24lbs 12.3ozs.  Stephen took his fish in the area around Chicken Leg Bay where he was fishing a dry olive.
Alba Orvis - James, David and Paul
Top Rod Stephen Francis
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 7 15th June 2019

Heat 7 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by the Lintrathen FF  "B"   team of Tyler Hay (11), Alan Ramshaw (9) and Barry Robertson (5) with a total of 25 fish.  The Balfron Piscatorials team of David McAllister (9), James Fairlie (7) and Gordon Hayward (4) were second with 20 fish and the Soldier Palmers AC "B" team of Graeme Ferguson (9), John P Maestri (7) and Derek Sibson were third with 16 fish.

Top individual rod was Tyler Hay with 11 fish for 23lbs 7ozs.
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 6 8th June 2019

On a cold and very wet night the Saltire FF  team of Derek Keenan (4 fish), Alan Hill (7 fish) and Peter Edge 6 fish) won heat 6 of the Scottish Club Championship with 17 fish.  The St Boswells, Newtown & District AA team of Dave Wright (7 fish) , Keith Renton (7 fish) and Bill Braithwaite (1 fish) were second with 15 fish and the Neilston FF  "A" team of Mark Stephen (4 fish), Peter Cameron (7 fish) and Gus Armour (2 fish) were third with 13 fish.

Top rod with 7 fish for 15lbs 6.1ozs was Peter Cameron of Neilston FF.
Derek, Alan and Peter
Top Rod - Peter Cameron
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 5 1st June 2019

Heat 5 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Lintrathen FF "A" with 26 fish.  Lintrathen FF were represented by Neil Anderson, Chris McAllister and Kevin Neri. Strathy AC represented by Kevin Malcolm, Kenny McLean and Kenny Houdton were second with 20 fish and the Grimm Anglers AC team of Craig Ingles, Robert Wilson and Scott Henderson were third with 13 fish.
Kevin, Chris & Neil
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 4
25th May 2019

Heat 5 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Kinross AC with 18 fish.  Kinross were represented by Allan Smith, Donald McGregor and Keir Hardie. Team Flybox "A", represented by Kevin Andrews, Neil Wyllie and Stephen Cowan were second with 15 fish and the SPRA FFS East "A" team of Brian Clifton, Jimmy Walker and Malcolm Miller were third with 13 fish.
Kinross AC - Donald, Keir and Allan
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 3
18th May 2019

Heat 3 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Alba Orvis FF with 35 fish.  Alba were represented by Calum Crosbie, Steven Welsh and Gregor Fleming.  The Future FF "A" team of Steven McVean, Martin McCafferty and Grant Osler were second with 27 fish and the Dunoon & District AC team of Lee Lindop, Allan  Miller and Ronnie Ganley were third with 22 fish.
Calum Crosbie, Steven Welsh and Gregor Fleming
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 2
11th May 2019

Heat 2 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Munnoch AC represented by Tom Harvie, Brian Shepherd and Darren Hughes.  Rainbow Warriors were second and Sharp Gentles  "B" were third.

Top rod with 6 fish for 12lbs 2.5ozs was Campbell Cree of Rainbow Warriors.
Top Team - Munnoch AC
Top Rod - Campbell Cree, Rainbow Warriors
Scottish Club Championship
Heat 1
4th May 2019

The first heat of the Scottish Club Championship was won by the Tartan Tyers team of Allan McLachlan, Scott Aitken and Andy McAdam.
Tartan Tyers
Allan McLachlan, Andy McAdam and Scott Aitken
Scottish Club Champonship - Charity Collections

At each round of the Scottish Club Championship and Champion of Champions the competitors are asked to donate £1 for charity and at the presentation dinners raffles are held and many teams also donate their prize cheques.  On Tuesday 2nd April 2019 Dennis Splaine, Alex Galloway and Paul Barr of the Scottish Club Championship Committee called at Yorkhill where they handed over a cheque for £7,264 to Aileen McConnell, Community Campaigns Manager for Glasgow Children's Hospital Charity.
Paul Barr, Dennis Splaine and Alex Galloway with Aileen McConnell
Heat 13 of the Scottish Club Championship which was scheduled for 27th July 2019 has been cancelled due to the low number of teams wishing to enter that date.  As there are now 12 heats instead of the normal 13 the following criteria will be used to determine qualification from the heats to the semis and from the heats to the Champion of Champions.

 
Selection of semi final placings when heats have been cancelled
 
In the event that heats are cancelled, the following procedure will be applied to determine which teams will qualify for the semi finals;
(a)     The first three teams in each heat will qualify as normal
 (b)     The remaining teams will be selected from heats that have the most teams competing as follows;
 (c)       The fourth placed team in the heat that has the most teams competing will qualify, and this approach will apply successively downwards to other heats   until all vacant places are filled.
(d)      If there are two or more heats with the same number of teams then a ballot of the fourth placed teams will be held from amongst that group to select the   semi final placings
 
Note that where one or more heats have been cancelled, the previous wild card ballot procedure, which topped up the qualifying teams to 20 in total, will not apply and all the remaining teams qualifying for the semis will be selected using the above procedure.
 
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
 
Selection of final placings when heats have been cancelled
 
The first five in each heat will qualify.  The sixth placed angler in the heats with the most teams competing will qualify for the final. The selection process will be the same as applied to the selection of teams going forward to the SCC semi finals in similar circumstances i.e. the approach will apply successively downwards until vacant places are filled.
2019 Scottish Club Championship

Heat 1 4th May

Avonbank FC  "A"
Blackloch AC  "A"
Bridge of Weir Loch AC  "A"
Dunfermline Rusty Nail  "A"
East Kilbride AC  "A"
Glenburn AC  "A"
Heatherfly Fishers  "A"
Heriot AC  "A"
Monifieth Trout AC  "A"
Rowbank AC  "A"
Stirling Castle AC  "A"
Tartan Tyers  "A"

Heat 2  11th May

Ayr Travellers  "A"
Bothwell & Blantyre AC  "B"
Gateside FC  "A"
Kelso AA  "A"
Kilmallie AC  "A"
Largs & District AC  "A"
Munnoch AC  "A"
Rainbow Warriors  "A"
Sharp Gentles FTC  "B"
St Mungo AC  "A"
Strathgryfe AA  "A"

Heat 3  18th May

Alba Orvis FF  "A"
Black Bull FFC  "A"
Buckshead AC  "A"
Butcher Boy AC  "A"
Dumfries & Galloway Police AC  "A"
Dunoon & District AC "A"
Earlston  AA  "A"
Falkirk Municipal AC  "A"
Future FF  "A"
Renton FF  "A"

Heat 4  25th May

Aberdour AA  "A"
Bothwell & Blantyre AC  "A"
Dunoon & District AC  "B"
Firecats AC  "A"
Flybox  "A"
Heriot AC  "A"
Kilbirnie AC  "A"
Kinross AC  "A"
Lochgilphead & District AC  "A"
Priory AC  "A"
Sharp Gentles FTC  "A"
SPRA FFS East  "A"

Heat 5  1st June

Ayr Travellers  "A"
Blairadam AC  "A"
Central Belters FF  "A"
Ferry FF  "A"
Grimm Anglers AC  "A"
Kilmarnock AC  "A"
Kinross AC  "B"
Lintrathen FF  "A"
Renton FF  "B"
Select FF  "A"
Stirling Castle AC  "B"
Strathy AC  "A"
West Lothian FD  "A"

Heat 6  8th June

Ardrossan Eglinton AC   "A"
Beith St Inans AC  "A"
Blackloch AC  "B"
Brechin AC  "A"
Caley Liners FF  "A"
Dalzell AC  "A"
Neilston FF  "A"
Port Glasgow AC  "A"
Saltire FF  "A"
Soldier Palmers AC  "A"
St Boswells Newtown & District AA  "A"

Heat 7  15th June

Balbeggie AC  "A"
Balfron Piscatorials  "A"
Barrhead AC  "A"
Ben Wyvis FFC  "A"
Bridge of Allan 76 AC  "A"
Grizzlecats  "B"
Lintrathen FF  "B"
Pentland CS AC  "A"
Port Glasgow AC  "A"
Rescobie Loch DA  "B"
Soldier Palmers AC  "B"
SPRA West  "A"
West Lothian FD  "B"

Heat 8  22nd June

Alba Orvis FF "B"
Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "B"
Bridge of Allan 76 AC "B"
Bridge of Weir Loch AC  "B"
Caley Liners FF  "B"
Dumfries & Galloway AC  "B"
Dunfermline Railway AC  "A"
Ferry FF  "A"
Largs & District "A"
Perth RASC  "A"
RAF Fish Hawks  "A"
Rescobie Loch DA "A"
SPRA FFS East  "B"

Heat 9  29th June

Aberdeen & District AA  "A"
Aberdour AA  "B"
Avonbank FC  "B"
Brechin AC  "B"
Caurnie AC  "A"
Cupar AC  "A"
Drumbowie FF  "A"
East Kilbride AC  "B"
Falkirk Municipal AC  "B"
Flybox  "B"
Neilston FF  "B"
Port Glasgow AC  "B"
Rothes Oak AC  "A"

Heat 10  6th July

ABC&D AC  "A"
Aberdour AA  "B"
Gartmore AC  "B"
Grizzlecats  "A"
Kelso AA  "B"
Lochinch AC  "A"
Monifieth Trout AC  "B"
Newton Stewart & District AA  "A"
RAF Fish Hawks  "B"
Ruthven FF  "A"
SPRA West  "B"
Tartan Tyers  "B"

Heat 11  13th July

Balbeggie AC  "B"
Hawick AC  "A"
Kelvinside Academicals AC  "A"
Kahts Whiskers AC  "A"
Kilmallie AC  "A"
Largs & District AC  "B"
Newtyle & Meigle AC  "A"
NCR Angling Club  "A"
Pitlochry AC  "A"
Port Ellen AC  "A"
Port Ellen AC  "B"
SPPM AC  "A"
St Boswells Newtown & District AA  "A"

Heat 12  20th July

ABC&D AC  "B"
Ayr Travellers  "B"
Butcher Boy AC  "B"
Change FF AC  "B"
Costa Ecosse  "A"
Future FF  "B"
Gartmore AC  "A"
Glenburn AC  "B"
Kahts Whiskers AC  "B"
Leslie & Glenrothes AC  "A"
Port Ellen AC  "B"
Townhill AC  "A"
Back to content