2022 Scottish Club Championship - SANACC

Go to content

2022 Scottish Club Championship

Scottish Club Championship
2022 Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by
The Lake of Menteith
My Fishing Flies
Glencairn Crystal
Hope Embroidery
Snowbee
Angus Angling
Life Technologies

Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake Of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery,  Glencairn Crystal, Life Technologies, Angus Angling and My Fishing Flies
Heat 5 - 11th June 2022

Stong winds were hitting Scotland on 11th June but the sheltered position of the Lake of Menteith meant that heat 5 was able to go ahead.  The 10 teams caught a total of 112 fish.  The top four teams from each heat go through to the semi-finals and the top six individuals go through to the the Champion of Champions.  The top team on Saturday night was Saltires FF "A" represented by Alan Gilbert (13 fsh), Peter Edge (6 fish) and Brian Carnegie (8 fish) to give them 27 fish for 58lb 11oz.  Alan, Peter and Brian each received a  box of flies provided by My Fishing Flies and as a team they received a £30 voucher for the Lake provided by Life Technologies.  The Scottish Club Championship committee wish to thank the Lake of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery, Glencairn Crystal, Life Technologies, Angus Angling and My Fishing Flies for their sponsorship of the championship.

Leslie & Glenrothes AC "A" were second with 16 fish, Caurnie AC "A" were third with 13 fish and Butcher Boy AC "A" were fourth with 11 fish and these three teams along with the Saltires go through to the semi finals.

Top rod on the night with 13 fish was Alan Gilbert FF "A" and he goes through to the Champion of Champions along with Peter Edge (2nd), George Gall (3rd),  Alan Caisley (4th), Neill Duff (5th) and Jim Twaddle (6th).

The heaviest fish on the night went to the scales at 4lb 15oz and was caught by Neill Duff of Leslie & Glenrothes AC.
Saltire FF: Alan, Peter and Brian
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake Of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery,  Glencairn Crystal, Life Technologies, Angus Angling and My Fishing Flies
Heat 4 - 4th June 2022

In heat 4 on 4th June the competitors had a warm sunny evening for the first time this year.  The 12 teams caught a total of 131 fish.  The top four teams from each heat go through to the semi-finals and the top six individuals go through to the the Champion of Champions.  The top team on Saturday night was Neilston FF "A" represented by Peter Cameron (16 fsh), Mark Stephen (6 fish) and Paul O'Neill (3 fish) to give them 25 fish for 50lb 3.7oz.  Peter, Mark and Paul each received a  box of flies provided by My Fishing Flies and as a team they received a £30 voucher for the Lake provided by Life Technologies.  The Scottish Club Championship committee wish to thank the Lake of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery, Glencairn Crystal, Life Technologies, Angus Angling and My Fishing Flies for their sponsorship of the championship.

Tweed Valley Tanglers "A" were second with 13 fish, Glasgow PO "A" were third with 13 fish and Glencoe FF "A" were fourth with 14 fish and these three teams along with Neilston go through to the semi finals.

Top rod on the night with 16 fish was Peter Cameron of Neilston FF "A" and he goes through to the Champion of Champions along with David Deans (2nd), Robert Wilson (3rd), Bill Brown (4th), Brian Kennedy (5th) and Derek Barclay (6th).  Peter is unable to attend the Champion of Champions and his place will be taken by Andy Smith (7th).

The heaviest fish on the night went to the scales at 4lb 15.4oz and was caught by John Simpson of Glasgow PO FFC "A".
Neilston FF "A"
From left: Peter, Paul and Mark
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake Of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery,  Glencairn Crystal, Life Technologies, Angus Angling and My Fishing Flies
Heat 3 - 28th May 2022

In heat 3 on 28th May the 11 teams caught a total of 110 fish.  The top four teams from each heat go through to the semi-finals and the top six individuals go through to the the Champion of Champions.  The top team on Saturday night was Albacats FF "A" represented by Calum Crosbie (11 fsh), Gregor Fleming (16 fish) and Stevie Welsh to give them 27 fish for 54lb 15.4oz.  Calum, Gregor and Stevie each received a  box of flies provided by My Fishing Flies and as a team they received a £30 voucher for the Lake provided by Life Technologies.  The Scottish Club Championship committee wish to thank the Lake of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery, Glencairn Crystal, Life Technologies, Angus Angling and My Fishing Flies for their sponsorship of the championship.

Black Bull FFC "A" were second with 19 fish, Bridge of Allan 76 AC "A" were third with 12 fish and Lochgilphead & District AC "A" were fourth with 12 fish and these three teams along with Albacats FF go through to the semi finals.

Top rod on the night with 16 fish was Gregor Fleming of Albacats and he goes through to the Champion of Champions along with Calum Crosbie (2nd), Archie McGilp (3rd), William Davidson (4th), last years Champion of Champions Keith Logan (5th) and George Charters (6th).
Heat 3 winners Albacats FF "A"
Gregor Fleming, Calum Crosbie and Stevie Welsh
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake Of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery,  Glencairn Crystal, Life Technologies, Angus Angling and My Fishing Flies
Heat 2 - 21st May 2022

In heat 2 on 21st May the 10 teams caught a total of 92 fish.  The top four teams from each heat go through to the semi-finals and the top six individuals go through to the the Champion of Champions.  The top team on Saturday night was Future FF Stephen McVean (3 fish), Kevin Andrews (12 fish) and Stephen Cowan (8 fish) to give them a total of 23 fish for 48lb 6.4oz.  Stephen, Stephen and Andrew each received a  box of flies provided by My Fishing Flies and as a team they received a £30 voucher for the Lake provided by Life Technologies.  The Scottish Club Championship committee wish to thank the Lake of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery, Glencairn Crystal and My Fishing Flies for continuing with their sponsorship of the championship and also wish to welcome new sponsors Life Technologies who are providing a £30 voucher for the winning team in each heat and Angus Angling who are providing the hook/fly measures used in the championship and the champion of champions.
Stephen McVean, Kevin Andrews and Stephen Cowan
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by The Lake Of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery,  Glencairn Crystal, Life Technologies, Angus Angling and My Fishing Flies
Heat 1 - 14th May 2022

The Scottish Club Championship got underway on a pleasant evening on 14th May and the 9 teams caught a total of 111 fish.  The top four teams from each heat go through to the semi-finals and the top six individuals go through to the the Champion of Champions.  The top team on Saturday night was Tartan Tyers represented by Scott Aitken (11 fish), Allan McLachlan (14 fish) and Andrew McAdam (5 fish) to give them a total of 30 fish for 64lb 5.6oz.  Scott, Allan and Andrew each received a  box of flies provided by My Fishing Flies and as a team they received a £30 voucher for the Lake provided by Life Technologies.  The Scottish Club Championship committee wish to thank the Lake of Menteith, Snowbee, Hope Embroidery, Glencairn Crystal and My Fishing Flies for continuing with their sponsorship of the championship and also wish to welcome new sponsors Life Technologies who are providing a £30 voucher for the winning team in each heat and Angus Angling who are providing the hook/fly measures used in the championship and the champion of champions.
Heat 1 winners - Tartan Tyers
From left: Andrew McAdam, Allan McLachlan and Scott Aitken


Heat 1
14th May

Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "A"
Black Bull FFC  "B"
Dalry Garnock AC  "A"
East Kilbride AC  "B"
Gartmore AC  "B"
Grimm Anglers  "A"
SPRA FFS East AC  "A"
SPRA FFS West AC  "A"
Tartan Tyers FF  "A"


Heat 2
21st May

Albacats FF  "B"
Dalzell AC  "A"
Drumbowie FF  "A"
Firecats AC  "B"
Future FF  "A"
Grimm Anglers  "B"
Grizzlecats  "A"
Lochan Dubh AC  "A"
Perth RASC AC  "A"
RAF Fish Hawks  "A"
Soldier Palmers "B"


Heat 3
28th May

ABC&D AC  "A"
Albacats FF  "A"
Black Bull FFC  "A"
Bridge of Allan 76 AC  "A"
Firecats AC  "A"
Heriot AC  "A"
Lochgilphead & District AC  "A"
Lochgilphead & District AC  "B"
Rosyth CS AC  "B"
Soldier Palmers  "A"
St Mungo AC  "A"


Heat 4
4th June

Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "B"
Costa Ecosse  "B"
Dumfries & Galloway Police AC  "A"
Glasgow PO FFC  "A"
Glencoe FF  "A"
Harelaw AC  "A"
Lochan Dubh AC  "B"
Neilston FF  "A"
Port Gasgow AC  "B"
Tweed Valley Tanglers  "A"
West Lothian FD AC  "A"
West Lothian FD AC  "B"


Heat 5
11th June  

Butcher Boy AC  "A"
Caurnie AC  "A"
Johnstone FF  "A"
Kelso AA  "B"
Kilmarnock FF  "A"
Leslie & Glenrothes AC  "A"
Lochinch AC  "A"
Port Glasgow AC  "A"
Rescobie Loch DA  "A"
Saltire FF  "A"
Townhill AC  "A"


Heat 6
18th June

Balbeggie AC  "A"
Balfron Piscatorials  "B"
Dumfries & Galloway Police AC  "B"
Gartmore AC  "A"
Harelaw AC  "B"
Kilbirnie AC  "A"
Lintrathen FF  "A"
Pentland CS AC  "A"
Rothes Oak AC  "A"
Select FF  "A"
SPRA FFS West  "B"


Heat 7
25th June

Balfron Piscatorials  "A"
Bothwell & Blantyre AC  "A"
Bridge Of Weir Loch AC  "A"
Central Belters FF  "B"
Cupar AC  "A"
East Kilbride AC  "A"
Dunfermline Rusty Nail AC  "A"
Largs & District AC  "A"
NCR AC  "A"
Neilston FF  "B"
Priory AC  "A"


Heat 8
2nd July

Barrhead AC  "A"
Ben Wyvis FFC  "A"
Bothwell & Blantyre AC "A"
Brechin AC  "A"
Central Belters FF  "A"
Dunfermline Artisan AC  "A"
Lintrathen FF  "B"
Lochend FF  "A"
SPRA FFS East AC  "B"
Tartan Tyers  "B"
West Coast FFC  "A"


Heat 9
9th July

Balbeggie AC  "B"
Brechin AC  "B"
Dunfermline Railway AC  "A"
Dunoon & District AC  "A"
Falkirk Municipal AC  "A"
Falkirk Municipal AC  "B"
Kelso AA  "A"
Lochend FF  "B"
Rosyth CS AC  "A"
Select FF  "B"
Strathgryfe AA  "A"


Heat 10
16th July

Aberdour AA  "A"
Costa Ecosse  "A"
Ferry FF  "A"
Newton Stewart & District AA  "A"
Phoenix AC  "A"
RAF Fish Hawks  "B"
Rescobie Loch DA  "B"
Soldier Palmers  "B"
SPPM AC  "A"
SPPM AC  "B"
SPRA FFS West "B"
Back to content