2017 National Heats - SANACC

Go to content

Main menu:

2017 National Heats

National
 
 
 
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
2017

Sponsored by Ridgeline UK 
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
 
 
 
 
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship  -  Final
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction, Famous Grouse and R & E Hygiene

The final of the 125th National Trout Fly Fishing Championship was held at the Lake of Menteith on Saturday 9th September 2017 and for the first time it was a total catch and release competition.  The competitors measured the length of their first three trout and were awarded with 35cm for each additional fish that was caught.  Larger fish were capped at 50cm.  A total of 307 trout were caught and of these there were thirteen that were over 50cm.

The competitors were faced with a flat calm when they arrived and a light breeze from the north east gradullay picked up.  It was mainly bright with occasional cloud cover and was a warm September day.

Nigel Winkle of our sponsors Ridgeline UK was on hand to present the trophies and prizes and prior to the result of the final being announced he presented the winners of the sem-finals with Ridgeline Igloo tops.  Once the result had been announced he presented the Champion with a Ridgeline Monsoon Elite II jacket.  The second received a Ridgeline Typhoon jacket; the third received a Ridgeline Torrent Euro jacket and the captor of the largest trout received a Ridgeline Turbulance top.  This was the fifth year that Ridgeline had sponsored the National Championship and Nigel told us that Ridgeline will support us again in 2018.

SANACC is greatful to Ridgeline for their continued support and also wish to thank 7plus7 Construction for providing the the hook mesures and R & E Hygiene for providing the waterproof paper that was used for the catch returns.  This year we were provided with "Famous Angler" whisky by Famous Grouse and each of the thirty boatmen received a bottle.  We are indebted to the boatmen for giving up their day to ensure that we had a successful competition.  SANACC also wish to thank Ian and Eleanor Campbell for recording the result and for the considerable time that they spent at short notice preparing the computer programme to deal with a catch and release match.  We also wish to thank Wendy and Wilson for preparing the buffet, Stewart Marshall for piping off the match and Quint and Douglas for their help and patience, partuclarly on run up to the Saturday.
The 2017 National Champion is Brian Mackenzie of Neilston FF.  Brian had 14 trout for 521cm and was 3.4cm ahead of Ronnie Gilbert of Menteith Ospreys who also had 14 fish.  Ronnie, who was the National Champion in 2008 and 2014 had 14 trout for 517.6cm.  In third place was John Simpson of Caley Liners who had 12 trout for 452.5cm.  The largest trout as caught by Sean McCaffrey of North Shetland FF and measured 63cm.

The Championship doubles as the qualifier for the teams to go to the 2018 Internationals in Ireland and Wales and with the Team Manager, Gus Shepherd who was 15th, giving up his place the other 18 anglers who finished in the top 19 will be in the 2018 teams.

photo:  Brian Mackenzie receiving the trophy and his prizes
from Nigel Winkle of Ridgeline UK

above left 2nd placed Ronnie Gilbert receiving  his prize from Nigel Winke                 above right: 3rd placed John Simpson receiving his prize from Nigel Winkle

below left: Sean McCaffrey                                                    below centre: best boatman Dennis Splaine                          below right: piper Stewart Marshall


semi-final winners
Chris McAllister, Mark Stephen,
Ronnie Gilbert, Brian Mackenzie
and Bradley Chalmers receiving their
Ridgeline Igloo tops from Nigel Winkle





the boatmen with 
their bottles of
Famous Angler
     
 125th Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
 9th September 2017 - Lake of Menteith
 Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7Plus7 Construction, Famous Grouse and R&E Hygiene

(Total catch and release; first 3 fish measured and capped at 50cm; 35cm allowance for additional fish)
PlaceCompetitorClubFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Total FishTotal
1Brian MackenzieNeilston FF46.040.050.014521.0
2Ronnie GilbertMenteith Ospreys43.14445.514517.6
3John SimpsonCaley Liners FF4945.54312452.5
4Jock KettlesSANACC39.240.45011409.6
5Andy DunnChange FF AC47.046.041.09344.0
6Chris McAllisterRaemoir TF46.038.045.09339.0
7Ian SimpsonAberdour AA40.349.236.18300.6
8Martin McCaffertyFuture FF43.035.641.08294.6
9Alan BrockCrieff AC44.050.047.57281.5
10Kenny SichiPriory AC45.050.044.57279.5
11Mike WillisBridge of Allan 76 AC44.547.043.07274.5
12Derek PozziThalassa AC45.538.047.57271.0
13Derek HessettGateside FC40.037.545.07262.5
14Ken KennedyW.S Sinclair FF47.049.046.06247.0
15Gus ShepherdSaltire FF45.544.150.06244.6
16Shane KellyHawick AC45.544.446.86241.7
17Kevin AndrewsAyr Travellers FF50.046.040.36241.3
18Chris HarkessPhoenix FF44.548.038.16235.6
19Grant OslerFuture FF44.544.041.26234.7
20Mark StephenStewarton AC47.037.543.06232.5
21Brian KennedyCaley Liners FF46.641.138.26230.9
22Stuart MarklowLoanhead & District AC43.139.343.26230.6
23Campbell MorganStrathleven FF47.043.850.05210.8
24Kenny MacLeodAurora Orkney FF41.049.046.55206.5
25Lee AndersonRescobie LDA40.047.046.05203.0
26James SimpsonFrozen North AC43.544.644.05202.1
27=Alan StevenFAFA47.047.038.05202.0
27=Kevin PorteousFrozen North AC43.538.550.05202.0
29Steven MannionSPRA West45.341.744.05201.0
30Ralph IrvineGlasgow PO FFC45.541.543.05200.0
31Ronnie McKeanEast Kilbride AC44.037.539.35190.8
32Billy NeilKilmallie AC36.739.843.75190.2
33Bradley ChalmersGateside FC37.036.546.55190.0
34Andrew KennedyCaley Liners FF46.550.049.54181.0
35Tyler HayLintrathen FF47.045.044.04171.0
36Greg MclarenGateside FC45.042.547.04169.5
37Stephen FrancisHousehillmuir FF39.142.747.14163.9
38Frank RossMonifieth Trout AC43.042.143.54163.0
39Colin MacdonaldSaltire FF39.050.038.24162.2
40Gregor FlemingBridge of Weir LAC42.544.539.04161.0
41Stewart BarclayGilmerton FFC37.246.239.74158.1
42Darren LaurensonShetland AA38.537.547.04158.0
43William DavidsonBlack Bull FFC44.550.044.53139.0
44=Sean McCaffreyNorth Shetland FF42.050.042.03134.0
44=Mark FlemingFirecats AC40.045.049.03134.0
46Grant GibsonSt Boswells, Newtown & District AA44.544.444.63133.5
47Ian HutcheonW.S Sinclair FF44.047.042.03133.0
48Andrew McAdamFAFA47.042.042.53131.5
49Ray AndersonLeslie & Glenrothes AC43.047.039.03129.0
50Ian MuirGrizzle Cats39.043.345.83128.1
51David WalesSelect FF42.041.032.73115.7
52Michael JacksonButcher Boy AC47.548.50296.0
53Wullie CowanABC & D AC46.549.00295.5
54Stevie O'NeillMenteith Ospreys43.350.00293.3
55Mick TaitKelso AA44.243.30287.5
56Jim ThomsonPerth Anglers' Club41.544.00285.5
57Derek KilgourHeriot AC42.043.00285.0
58Iain WebsterGartmore AC41.541.50283.0
59Jim MckinlayEast Kilbride AC41.200141.2
60Gary WilkinsonCupar AC00000.0


Total


30712217.7



 
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-final No 6 - Menteith 30th June 2017

For a change conditions were near perfect for the last of our sem-finals at Menteith on 30th June.  It was overcast for most of the session with a light breeze and it stayed dry.  There were 23 competitors who between them caught 172 trout for 386lbs 10ozs.  The top 8 competitors qualified for the final.

Top rod was Brian Mackenzie of Neilston FF with 16 trout for 35lbs 7ozs.  Brian receives a Ridgeline Igloo top provided by our sponsors Ridgeline UK.
Brian took all of his fish on dries in the Butts.

In second place with 15 trout for 32lbs 3.3ozs was Ian Simpson of Aberdour AA and his boat partner, Kevin Porteous of Frozen North AC, was third with 15 trout for 31lbs 11.6ozs.  Ian and Kevin took there fish in Gateside Bay and at the Malling Shore where they were fishing jelly blobs on midge tip lines.

photo:
Ian, Brian and Kevin
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-final No 5 - Carron 29th June 2017

Winter returned to Scotland when our second last semi-final took place at Carron on 29th June.  The 38 competitors had to contend with a north wind which blew as a north westerly over most of Carron and as a north easterly over the lodge end.  Not only was there a bitterly cold wind it rained heavily for most of the day and only relented slightly at 4.30pm just before the session ended.  It is doubtful if the temperature ever managed to get over 9deg.

However some flies still hatched and fish were to be found high in the water.  The 38 anglers caught a total of 97 fish for 100lbs and 3lbs 10ozs of trout was needed to qualify for the final.

Top rod was Mark Stephen of Stewarton AC with 6 trout for 8lbs 10.8ozs.  Mark receives a Ridgeline Igloo top provided by our sponsors Ridgeline UK
Mark took all of fish between the jetty and the beeches where he was fishing wet snatchers and hoppers on a floating line.

In second place with 7 trout for 8lbs 2.9ozs was Mick Tait of Kelso AA.  Mick was also fishing between the jetty and the beeches and all of his fish fell to dries.  In third place with 5 trout for 5lbs 9.5ozs was William Davidson of Black Bull FFC.  William stayed at the dam wall and took his fish on orange blobs and snatchers fished on a midge tip.

photo:
Mick, Mark and William
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-final No 4 - Menteith 27th June 2017


The fourth of the National semi-finals was held at Menteith on 27th June and the 47 competitors had to contend with constant rain throughout the day.  There was a light easterly breeze and the mix of the rain and the easterly breeze made it a cold day for the time of year.

However the conditions appeared to suit the trout and the fly life and the fish were on the feed for most of the day with hatches of fly in many areas of the lake.  The 47 anglers caught a total of 350 trout and 10 fish were needed to qualify for the final.  The cut-off weight for the 15 competitors who qualified for the final was 21lbs 8.4ozs.

Top rod and winner of the Ridgline Igloo top provided by sponsors Ridgeline UK was Ronnie Gilbert of Menteith Ospreys with 22 fish for 44lbs 12ozs.

Ronnie took all his fish on a yellow owl drifting from Reedy Point to the point at Gateside Bay and later at Shear Point.  

In second place with 17 trout for 35lbs 12ozs was Ian Hutcheon of W.S. Sinclair FF.  Ian took all his fish at the Malling Shore where he was using a candy booby and crunchers on a midge tip line.  

Jim McKinaly of East Kilbride AC was third with 14 trout for 30lbs 14ozs.  Jim took his trout on cormorants fished on a midge tip line at Hotel Bay, Plantation and Malling Shore.

photo:
Jim, Ronnie and Ian
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-final No 3 - Leven 16th June 2017

Semi-final No3 at Leven was won by James Simpson of Frozen North AC with two trout of 6lbs 4ozs and 5lbs 15ozs. Both trout were capped at 2.5lbs. James receives a Ridgeline Igloo top provided by sponsors Ridgeline UK. Billy Neill of Kilmallie AC was second with a trout of 3lbs. James and Billy qualify for the final.

James took his fish on a muddler and mini shuggie fished on a fast glass line.  Billy was also using a fast glass line and his fish took a green tag kate.

photo -  trout of 6lbs 4ozs, 5lbs 15ozs and 3lbs                                                                                                 photo- James and Billy
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-final No 2 - Carron 15th June 2017

The second of the semi-finals was held at Carron on 15th June and with 33 competitors the top 11 qualified for the final.  Conditions were good at the start of the session with a stiff south westerly and good cloud cover.  The wind gusted a fair bit throughout the day and by mid afternoon the competitors had to cope with torrential rain.

There were two father and son combinations in this semi with Charlie Wilkinson and son Gary representing Cupar AC and Brian Kennedy and son Andrew representing Caley Liners FF.  Both Brian and Andrew Kennedy qualified for the final and although Gary Wilkinson also qualified he was not joined by his father.  The 33 anglers caught a total of 87 fish which included rainbows of 6lbs 5ozs,  5lbs 10ozs,  4lbs 3ozs, 3lbs 15ozs and 3lbs 12ozs. 
Top rod and recipient of a Ridgeline Igloo top courtesy of sponsors Ridgeline UK was Bradley Chalmers of Gateside FC.  Bradley caught 10 trout for 9lbs 10.7ozs which he took on a size 14 black hopper fished dry at Burnhouse Bay and in the open water at Bin Bay.

In second place was Colin Macdonald of Saltire FF with 5 trout for 6lbs 11ozs.  Colin took his fish at the Willows where he was fishing mini lures and a blob on a slow glass line.

In third place was Brian Kennedy of Caley Liners FF with 5 fish for 6lbs 4.2ozs.  Brian took his fish at the Willows and Carron Bay with hoppers and bumbles fished on a slow glass line.

photo:
Brian, Bradley and Colin
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-final No 1 - Lintrathen 13th June 2017

There were 33 anglers in the first of the semi-finals and on their arrival Lintrathen was a flat calm.  By the time they took to the water a breeze had picked up which gradually increased to a fairly strong wind.  In late afternoon the wind dropped to finish with a good breeze.  It was overcast for most of the day and other than a shower shortly after the start it stayed dry.

A total of 111 trout for 212lbs 5.4ozs were caught and a minimum of four trout were need to qualify.  The top 11 qualified for the final.
Top rod was Chris McAllister of Raemoir TF with 8 trout for 13lbs 2.7ozs.  Chris took his fish at the dam and at the jetty where he was fishing a fab, buzzers and diawl bachs on a midge tip line.  Tyler Hay of Lintrathen FF was second with 6 trout for 11lbs 3.3ozs.  Tyler took his fish at the dam where he was fishing a fab and buzzers on a midge tip line.  In third place was Stuart Marklow of Loanhead and District AC with 6 trout for 10lbs 11.2ozs.  Stuart took his fish at the dam where he was fishing a fab, diawl bachs, cormorants and buzzers on a floating line.

photo:
Stuart, Chris and Tyler
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Heat 10 Menteith 26th May 2017

The last of the heats was at Menteith on 26th May on what was probably the hottest day of the year so far.  The sixty two anglers arrived at Menteith to find cloudless skies and a flat calm.  As they set off there was roughly an even split of boats betweeb those turning left and those heading for the cages/mallin area.  After an hour or so a southerly wind picked up to produce a good wave.  Some competitors mastered the conditions while many struggled.  Between them the anglers netted 246 trout for 543lbs 14.8ozs which included trout of 7lbs 4.4ozs (James Kerr), 5lbs 14.7ozs (James Kerr) and 5lbs 10.1ozs (Ralph Irvine).  The top 31 anglers qualified for the semi-finals
Top rod was Donnie MacBeth of SPPM AC with 14 trout for 29lbs 5.3ozs.  Donnie took his fish from the Heronry and behind Dog Isle where he was fishing wet mayflies on a hover line.  In second place was James Kerr of Firecats with 12 trout for 28lbs 2.3ozs.  James took his fish (including the two big ones) at the Plantation where he was fishing cormorants and a fab on a buzzer line.  Mark Stephen of Stewarton AC was third with 11 trout for 23lbs 8.1ozs.  Mark was fishing in Sandy Bay with buzzers and a fab on a floating line.

photo
Mark, Donnie and James
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Heat 9 Carron 24th May 2017

The penultimate National heat was held at Carron on 24th May.  Conditions were near perfect with a westerly wind and cloud cover for most of the day.  However nobody told the trout the conditions suited them and many competitors found them hard to tempt.  There were 23 anglers in the heat and between them they caught 76 fish for 89lbs 7.4ozs.  Four anglers caught eight or more fish and Colin Reid of Strathgryfe AC caught a magnificent specimen that weighed 10lbs 10.2ozs.

photo
Colin Reid with his
10lbs 10.2ozs rainbow




Top Rod was Michael Willis of Bridge of Allan 76 AC with 10 trout for 11lbs 7 ozs.  Mike took his fish on the road shore where he was fishing a blob and a white viva on a midge tip line.  Ken Oliver of Strathgryfe AA was second with 10 trout for 10lbs 15ozs and Kevin Andrews of Ayr Travellers was third with 9 trout for 10lbs 6.4ozs.

The top 12 qualified for the semi-finals.

photo:
3rd placed Kevin Andrews

Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Heat 7 Loch Harray 21st May 2017

A field of 18 anglers fished the National Qualifier last Sunday the 21st , in what is the first step on the road to representing Scotland in next years home internationals. Light winds and clear blue skies were the forecast which proved to be correct until about midday, when the SE breeze strengthened into a good blow.
Harray had been fishing well when there were light winds, which encouraged midge hatches, this in turn switched the trout right on the feed, but as soon as the wind increases, the fish can prove very difficult to tempt. Finding feeding trout was the key, and many anglers finished there day without having found many, while others had fared well. The boats were well spread out all day from Kirk Bay in the south end to Scarataing and Decca in the north and at times you would be forgiven for thinking you the only boat fishing with no others in sight.
It was very close for first position with 4 anglers on 11 fish, but ultimately it was Ken Kennedy who took top spot with his total bag weight of 8lb 7 1/4ozs, closely followed by boat partner for the day, Norman Irvine whose total was 8lb 4ozs, Colin Sutherland with 7lb 15ozs and Kenny McLeod with 7lb 10ozs. The other qualifiers were Leslie Miller, Ian Hutcheon, Andrew Morgan, Malcolm Russell and Frank Watt.

Ken and Norman fished just round the corner from the site in Bochan where they found feeding fish in very shallow water right at the start, with Ken netting his first two fish with his first couple of casts before Norman proceeded to catch the next 6 in a row by 1130 fishing midge hogs and snatchers. They then changed to pulling when the wind increased with DI3 and mini lures, especially Erlends Cat did very well. For Colin Sutherland it was a floating line and small flies, especially Rogan’s Midge and for Kenny McLeod it was a fast glass and Lures with Viva his top pattern in the very shallow water in Nistaben.
Andrew Morgan organised the heat on SANACC’s behalf and the officials on the day were Brian Forman and Fanta.
All the very best to all the qualifiers in their semi finals at the Lake of Menteith.
photo:
Colin, Ken and Norman
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Heat 8 Loch Leven 23rd May 2017

There was a good westerly wind at Loch Leven for heat 8 and generally it was overcast with the occasional glimpse of the sun.  Thirteen anglers took part and between them they caught 27 trout.  The top 7 qualified for the semi-finals.
Top rod was Brian Mackenzie of Neilston FF with 6 trout for 6lbs  4.25ozs.  In second was Peter Cameron of Househillmuir FF with 3 trout for 3lbs 7.375ozs and Shane Kelly of Hawick AC was third with 4 trout for 3lbs 6.5ozs.

All three anglers were pulling sparklers and traditionals on a di7 in the Hole O'The Inch.
photo:
Shane, Brian and Peter
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Heat 6 Menteith 9th May 2017

What a change to have some warmth.  The 57 cometitors for heat 6 set out on a chilly overcast morning but within an hour the clouds had cleared and the temperature started to rise to produce a warm day.  The wind was westerly and a good strength.  The anglers caught a total of 518 fish for 1,080lbs 4.2ozs which included trout of 6.5ozs, 5lbs 13ozs, 5lbs 7ozs, 5lbs 2ozs,  4lbs 7ozs, 4lbs 6ozs and 4.1ozs.  

For most of the day almost all of the boats were in the open water between The Butts and Kates Brae.  The top 29 anglers went through to the semi-finals and the cut-off point was 8 fish for 16lbs 3.5ozs.


Top rod was Derek Hessett of Gateside FF with 21fish for 42lbs 5.2ozs.  Derek was one of the boats in the open water and took his fish on buzzers under a bung.  His clubmate, Greg McLaren, was second with 20 trout for 40lbs 9.4ozs.  Greg was in the same areas as Derek and used the same method.  The third spot went to 2015 National Champion Stuart Marklow of Loanhead & District AC who had 19 fish for 40lbs 0.3ozs.  Stuart also took his fish in the open water where he was fishing buzzers and a fab on a floating line.

photo:
Stuart,  Derek  and Greg

Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Heat 3 (Rescheduled) - Lintrathen 4th May 2017

The anglers arrived at Lintrathen for the rescheduled 3rd heat to find a light ripple/flat calm and clear skies. It did not stay that way and by the time the competitors were on the water there was a good northeast breeze which was giving a nice wave. The day stayed bright but the wind quickly picked up and gradually increased throughout the day. By mid morning it was getting lumpy at the rhododendron end and of course as they came off at the end of the session the wind dropped.

Twenty four anglers were able to take part on the rescheduled date and the top 12 qualified for the semi-finals. A total of 77 fish for 144lbs 11.1ozs were caught and three trout were needed to make the top 12. The cut off weight was 5lbs 14.5ozs.
The top rod was Jock Kettles of SANACC with 9 trout for 15lbs 3.3ozs.  Jock took his fish at the Rhododenrons and the Sawmill where he was fishing blobs on a Di3.  His boat partner, Frank Ross of Monifieth Trout AC, had 4 trout and qualified in 9th.   In second place was Kevin Neri of Raemoir TF with 8 trout for 14lbs 5.6ozs.  Kevin took all his fish at the Sawmill end with blobs and cormorants on a Di3.  Kevin's boat partner, David Marfizo of Brechin AC, had 6 trout and qualified in 6th place.  The third spot went to Neil Anderson of Monikie AC  who had 8 trout for 14lbs 4.9ozs.  Neil caught his fish at the Rhododenron end and at the dam on cormorants and a blob fished on a Di3.  Neil's boat partner, Derek Pozzi of Thalassa AC, had  6 fish and qualified in 5th.

photo:
Jock, Kevin & Neil


Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Heat 5 - Carron Valley 2nd May 2017

Heat 5 at Carron was fished in a chilly east/northeast wind which produced a reasonable wave.  There was cloud cover for most of the day with the trout being more co-operative in the afternoon as the temperature rose slightly.  The 35 competitors caught a total of 125 fish (47 returned) for 147lbs 8.9oz.  Included in the fish produced at the scales were trout of 7lbs 7ozs and 6lbs 1oz.  During the practice days fish of 12lbs and 14lbs were reported to have been caught.  The top 18 anglers qualified for the semi-final stage and the cut-off point was 4lbs 9.5ozs.

Top rod on the day was George Telford of Avonbank FC with 13 fish for 14lbs 2.5ozs.  George took all his fish in Carron Bay where he was pulling a GA cat and snatchers on a di3.  His boat partner, Grant Gibson of St Boswells, Newtown & District qualified in 6th place with 5 fish.  In second and third places were boat partners Allan Gamble of RAF Fish Hawks (10 fish for 9lbs 4.6ozs) and Kevin Malcolm of Strathleven FF (7 fish for 7lbs 14.5ozs).  This boat pairing took all their fish on black buzzers fished on snowbee buzzer lines in Lone Tree Bay.

The next heat is the rescheduled Linrathen heat which is being held on Thursday 4th May.


photo (left)
Allan, George
and Kevin




photo (right)
7lbs 7ozs trout
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Heat 4 - Lake of Menteith 27th April

What a difference two days can make.  On Tuesday we had blizzards and gales which caused the cancelleation of heat 3 at Lintrathen.  Two days later heat 4 at the Lake of Menteith was fished in near perfect conditions.  It stayed dry throughout the day and generally there was a light north west breeze which picked up to a fairly strong wind for a couple of hours in the afternoon.

There were 54 competitors in the heat and between them they caught 499 fish for 1022lbs 4ozs.  The heaviest fish went to the scales at 6lbs 0.7ozs and fish of 5lbs 6.8ozs, 5lbs 3ozs, 4lbs 13ozs and 4lbs 6.2ozs were also weighed-in.  The top 27 qualified for the semi-finals with cut off weight being 18lbs 0.1oz.
Top rod was Scott Aitken of Tartan Tyers FF with 29 fish for 57lbs 11.5ozs.  Scott took his fish at Todds Hole, Lochend and the Butts where he was fishing buzzers on a floating line and midge tip line.  Chris McAllister of Raemoir TF was second with 23 fish for 46lbs 6.2ozs.  Chris also took his fish at Todds Hole, Lochend and the Butts on buzzers and a fab.  In third place was Bradley Chalmers of Gateside FF with 17 fish for 36lbs 13.1ozs.  Bradley was using a floating line and a buzzer tip line at Todds Hole and took his fish on buzzers.

The Championship moves to Carron on Tuesday 2nd May for heat 5 and to Lintrathen on 4th May for the rescheduled heat 3

photo:
Bradley, Scott and Chris



Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK,  7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene


The day started off with a cold westerly wind which lasted throughout the session. The sheltered bays seemed to be the places that were holding a good head of fish that were willing to take.

First was Allan McClachlan of Dalzell AC with 20 fish for 21lbs 10oz fishing a midge tip with buzzers in Burnhouse Bay.  In second was Alan Porteous of Dounreay FFA with 20 fish for 21lbs 4oz using a floater with buzzers in Burnhouse Bay and in third was Ronnie Gilbert of Menteith Ospreys with 18 fish for 19lbs 15.5ozs  also taken in Burnhouse with a floater and buzzers.

photo
Allan McLachan
and Alan Porteous
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene

Heat 1 of the National Championships started on the Lake of Menteith on the 18th of April.   37 anglers took part and caught a total of 275 trout for 585lbs 15.2ozs  The top 18 qualified for the semi-finals and 5 fish were needed to get through.

Tyler Hay of Lintrathen FF was top rod on the day with 25 fish for 50lb 2.7oz.  Tyler fished a midge tip with a fab , 2 buzzers and a Diawl Bach and caught his fish between the east basin and Hotel Bay.
  In second place was Neill Barrett of Gilmerton FFC.  Neill caught all of his 19 fish, which weighed 36lb 14.6 oz,  between Shear Point and Hotel Bay using a midge tip and buzzers.  Stevie Bett of Strathtyrum AC was 3rd with 16 fish for 33lb 1oz which he caught at the Malling Shore using a floater and buzzers.

The cut off weight was 12lb 11.3oz.

photo: Tyler, Stevie and Neill

 
Back to content | Back to main menu