2017 Scottish Club Championship - SANACC

Go to content

Main menu:

2017 Scottish Club Championship

Scottish Club Championship
2017 Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by 
Snowbee
The Lake of Menteith
Loch Lomond Group
Keir Hardie Joinery 
Fly Tying Scotland
Glencairn Crystal

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Semi-Final No 1 - 18th August 2017

A very strong field of anglers braved the wet and windy conditions for the first semi final of the Scottish Club Championships 2017. With the top 10 teams progressing through to the Final on Friday the 22nd of September. A total of 388 fish where caught for an amazing 859lb 13.4oz. Well done to everyone who made it through to this stage and congratulations to all the teams who qualified for the final.

Top team was Change FF AC  "A" represemted by Kevin McCabe (8 fish)  Andy Dunn (13 fish)  and Jock Kettles (11 fish)  to give them a total of 32 trout for 69lbs 1.8ozs.  The Change team were fishing diawl bachs and candy boobies on midge tip lines in the areas from the Rookery to Reedy Point along with Lochend and the Butts.
In second place only a few ounces behind with 32 fish for 68lbs 14.2ozs was Neilston FF "B" represented by Gus Armour (12 fish), Mark Stephen (11 fish) and Tosh Storrar (9 fish).

The third placed team, who also had 32 fish trout, was SPRA West represented by Alan Gilbert (14 fish), Alan Hill (9 fish) and Brian Carnegie (9 fish) to give a weight of 67lbs 15.1ozs.



photo:
Change FF AC  "A"
Kevin McCabe, Andy Dunn and Jock Kettles
Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 13 - 29th July 2017

Mixed weather conditions for heat 13 of the Scottish Club Championships, light winds dropping off to almost flat calm in some places with some heavy downpours. The boats where well scattered on the night with fish being caught in most areas.  A total of 149 fish where caught for a total weight of 323lb 8.9oz.

The top 3 teams qualified for the second semifinal on the 25th August are.

1st place RAF Fish Hawks 41 fish for 82lb 6.4oz
2nd place Change FF “B” 20 fish for 42lb 14oz
3rd place Saturday AC 19 fish for 42lb 5.5oz
photo: RAF Fish Hawks
Phil Thomas, Alan Gamble and Si Gaines

The top 5 anglers going through to the Champion of Champions are:-

1st Phil Thomas RAF Fish Hawks 20 fish for 39lb 11.6oz
2nd Wullie Leach Change FF “B” 12 fish for 25lb 4.10oz
3rd Alan Gamble RAF Fish Hawks 12 fish for 24lb 15oz
4th Robert Ewing Saturday AC 11 fish for 23lb 0.6oz
5th Si Gaines RAF Fish Hawks 9 fish for 17lb 11.8oz

The best fish of the night fell to Alex Frew of Largs & Dist “A”a 5lb 1.2oz rainbow.  The top club, top angler and captor of the best fish all received a bottle of whisky from our sponsor Loch Lomond Distillery.

photo: Alex Frew

Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 12 - 22nd July 2017

Mixed weather conditions for heat 12 of the Scottish Club Championships, gusty winds and some heavy downpours made fishing conditions hard on the night. Once again most boats headed to the Rookery and Gateside Bay to escape the conditions. A total of 50 fish where caught and 11 of these where returned for a total weight of 125lb 9.10oz.

The top 3 teams going through to the second semifinal on the 25th August are:-
1st place Glencorse RSV “A” 9 fish for 18lb 14.9oz
2nd place Gateside Fly Casters 7 fish for 18lb 14.8oz
3rd place Coldstream & Dist 7 fish for 18lb 8.3oz

photo: Glencorse RSV team
Kenny Gray, Eck Moffat and Stevie Whitehead


The top 5 anglers going through to the Champion of Champions are
1st:  Stevie Whitehead, Glencorse 5 fish for 10lb 0.9oz
2nd:  Campbell Morgan, Strathleven 4 fish for 9lb 5.4oz
3rd:  Jock Craig, Brechin 4 fish for 9lb 5.4oz
4th: Bradley Chalmers, Gateside 3 fish for 8lb 12.2oz
5th:  Derek Hessett, Gateside 3 fish for 7lb 0.9oz

The best fish of the night fell to Dick Logan, Coldstream a 5lb 12.9oz rainbow.

The top club, top angler and captor of the best fish all received a bottle of whisky from our sponsor Loch Lomond Distillery.

Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 11 - 15th July 2017

Twelve teams took part in heat 11 on 15th July with the top three teams going through to the semi-final on 25th August and the top five individuals going through to the Champion of Champions on 6th October.  When the competitors arrived there was a stiff westerly wind and almost constant rain but by the time they went out the wind had softened a touch and the rain stopped to give them a dry and overcast evening.
The top team and receipients of a bottle of Lomond Single Malt Whisky from sponsor Loch Lomond Distillery was the Lintrathen FF "B" trio of Tyler Hay (6 fish), Alan Ramshaw (5 fish) and Barry Robertson (2 fish) which gave them a total of 13 fish for 28lbs 2.9ozs. All three of them were fishing in Cages Bay with Tyler and Barry taking their trout on dries while Alan had his success on a tequila fab on a 5ft tip.
photo:
Lintrathen FF "B"
Barry Robertson and Alan Ramshaw

The Balfron Piscatorials team of David McAllister (7 fish), Bob Robertson (5 fish) and Gordon Hayward were second with a total of 12 trout for 25lbs 11.8ozs.  In third place was the Gartmore AC team of Calum Fraser (4 fish), Jim Jackson (4 fish) and Archie Whitehead (3 fish) with a total of 11 trout for 24lbs 9.9ozs.
The heaviest fish of the night went to the scales at 7lbs 8.3ozs and was caught by Wullie Cowan of ABC & D AC.  Wullie also received a bottle of Lomond Single malt whisky.

photo:
Wullie Cowan

The top rod and recipient of a bottle of Lomond Single malt whisky was David McAllister of Balfron Piscatorials with 7 trout for 14lbs 9.5ozs.  David took five of his trout at the Malling Shore and the other two at the Rookery and they fell to snatchers and boobies initially fished on a floater and later on a slow glass.

The top five going through to the Champion of Champions on 6th October are:-

1. David McAllister of Balfron Piscatorials with 7 trout for 14lbs 9.5ozs
2. John Buchanan of Dows FFC with 6 trout for 13lbs 15ozs
3. Tyler Hay of Lintrtahen FF with 6 trout for 12lbs 0.3ozs
4. Alan Ramshaw of Lintrathen FF with 5 trout for 11lbs 4.9ozs
5. Bob Robertson of Balfron Piscatorials with 5 trout for 11lbs 2.3ozs
Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 10 - 8th July 2017 

Breezy and bright sunshine where not the ideal conditions to start heat 10 of the Scottish Club Championships but with the forecast predicting the wind to drop later in the evening it looked as if we where going to have a good evening.

From the start most of the boats headed for gateside, the rookery and the malling shore to try and get a bit of shelter from the wind which also proved to be the best areas on the night. With not many big bags of fish being caught and weighed in this proved to be a hard session for the 13 teams contesting the competition. On a brighter note a good few quality fish where caught which had to be capped at the 4lb mark.

The top 3 teams which qualified for the second semifinal on the 25th August were:-

1st place Lintrathen AC with 14 fish for 32lb 0.6oz
2nd place Alba Orvis with 13 fish for 30lb 12.8oz
3rd place Tartan Tyers with 10 fish for 24lb 12.0oz
photo:
Lintrathen AC
Ian Webster, Alex Ewart and Gavin Ferguson

The top 5 anglers going through to the Champion of Champions are:-

1st Davie Bonnington 7 fish for 16lb 12.0oz
2nd Ian Webster 6 fish for 16lb 0.0oz
3rd Alex Ewart 7fish for 14lb 7.9oz
4th Shane Kelly 5 fish 11lb 8.5oz
5th James Gardiner 4 fish for 10lb 5.0oz

The best fish of the night fell to Shane Kelly a 5lb 13.3oz rainbow.

A total of 47 fish caught and 27 returned for 123lb 13.8oz

The top club, top angler and captor of the best fish all received a bottle of whisky from our sponsor Loch Lomond Distillery.

photo:
Shane Kelly of Tartan Tyers

Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 9 - 1st July 2017 

 Of the ten clubs competing in heat 9,   two were previous winners . Conditions were choppy, but within 40 minutes the wind had settled and conditions were looking good. Most boats headed to top of the wind at Malling shore, Plantation and west side Gateside Bay (Cages). By the end of the night 90 trout had been caught with 46 being released. 

The top 3 teams qualified for the first semifinal on the 25th August are:-

1st place Kinross AC with 27 fish for 58lb 15.2oz
2nd place Grizzle Cats with 11 fish for 27lb 14.5oz
3rd place Thack AC with 11 fish for 27lb 7.8oz
photo: Kinross AC
Ally Middlemass, Allan Smith and Connor Campbell

The top 5 anglers going through to the Champion of Champions are:-

1st Connor Campbell of Kinross AC with 14 fish for 28lb 9.8oz
2nd Allan Smith of Kinross AC with 7 fish for 17lb 0.3oz
3rd John McLeod of Thack AC 6 fish for 15lb 6.9oz
4th Ian Muir of Grizzlecats with 5 fish 13lb 5.4oz
5th Ally Middlemass of Kinross AC with 6 fish for 13lb 5.1oz

The best fish of the night fell to Calum Brodie a 5lb 8.6oz rainbow.
The top club, top angler and captor of the best fish all received a bottle of whisky from our sponsor Loch Lomond distillery.

photo:
Calum Brodie

Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 8 - 24th June 2017 

With blustery conditions to start with it looked as if it was going to be a hard session on the Lake of Menteith for heat 8 of the Scottish Club Championships.
Most of the boats headed for the top end of the lake looking for some shelter from the wind and it wasn’t long before the wind started to drop and the anglers started to connect with some of the hardest fighting trout in Scotland.

The top 3 teams qualified for the first semifinal on the 25th August are:-

1st place Lintrathen FF “A” with 19 fish for 40lb 3.0oz
2nd place Kelso AA “A” with 14 fish for 33lb 7.1oz
3rd place Saltire AC with 14 fish for 30lb 12.2oz
photo: Lintrathen FF
Neil Anderson, Kevin Neri and Chris McAllister

The top 5 anglers going through to the Champion of Champions are:-

1st Kevin Neri 11 fish for 23lb 2.6oz
2nd Ronnie Glass 6 fish for 13lb 8.2oz
3rd Chris Harkes 6 fish for 13lb 0.7oz
4th Barry Lennon 6 fish 12lb 10.6oz
5th Gus Shepherd 6 fish for 12lb 10.4oz
The best fish of the night fell to Colin Macdonald at 4lb 4.4oz.

The top club, top angler and captor of the best fish all received a bottle of whisky from our sponsor Loch Lomond distillery.

Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 7 - 17th June 2017 

Saturday night saw 13 teams in contention. Westerly winds and choppy conditions prevailed. As the boats moved off, most of them headed west in the direction of Malling Shore, Gateside Bay (Cages Bay) and quieter water at Arnmach Point.  At end of the heat 154 trout had been caught with 86 being released. Each returned trout counts as 2 lb in anglers catch return.
 
Top place went to  Neilston Fly Fishers with 26 trout for 53lb 1.7 oz. Their team of Brian MacKenzie, James Litster and Tom Burnett mostly fished dry fly at various areas targeting rising trout. In second place with 22 trout for 48lb 9oz were the Caley Liners trio of John Simpson (top rod on night) Brian and Andrew Kennedy. Third place fell to the Perth RASC team of Andy Kemp, Sandy Boag and Grant Sutherland with 18 trout for 39lb 10 oz. These teams go through to the semi final on 19th August.

The top five rods progressing to Champions of Champions Final were:-

John Simpson, James Litster, Andy Kemp, Brian Mackenzie and Andy Smith. James Litster could not make the final so 6th placed Jordan Queen of Johnstone Fly Fishers takes his place.

Best trout on the night was caught by Alex Grant of Select Fly Fishers and weighed in at 4lb 14.7 oz. The Neilston captain, the angler with the best catch and the angler catching the heaviest trout all received bottles of Loch Lomond Single Malt Whisky.



Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joiner, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 6 - 10th June 2017 

What looked like perfect conditions for the start of heat 6 of the Scottish Club Championships proved once again to be a hard session on the Lake of Menteith.
With plenty fish rising and showing a bit of interest they just wouldn’t take what the anglers had to offer, coming short and turning away at the last minute.

The top 3 teams that qualified for the first semifinal on the 18th August are:-

1st place St Boswell Newton & Dist AA with 8 fish for 18lb 10.3oz
2nd place Caurnie AC with 8 fish for 17lb 1.3oz
3rd place Bothwell & Blantyre AC “A” with 6 fish for 13lb 5.8oz

The top 5 anglers going through to the Champion of Champions are:-

1st Grant Gibson with 5 fish for 11lb 14.6oz
2nd Jackie Naismith 3 fish for 7lb 1.8 oz
3rd Paul Gliwinski 3 fish for 6lb 14.7oz
4th Alisdair Mair 3 fish for 6lb 9.7oz
5th Jim Twaddle 3 fish for 6lb 4.7oz

The best fish of the night fell to Chris Mullholland a lovely 4lb 1.1oz rainbow.

The top club, top angler and captor of the best fish all received a bottle of whisky from our sponsor Loch Lomond distillery.

photo:
St Boswells, Newtown & District
Billy Braithwaite, Dave Wright and Grant Gibson
 
 




photo:
Chris Mulholland
heaviest fish
 
Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 5 - 3rd June 2017

At heat 5 Scottish Club Championships on Saturday 3rd June there was mixed weather conditions and it proved to be another hard session.  The competitors had a  light westerly wind, overcast with some sunny spells and a couple of light showers.

In total 90 fish where caught for 199lb 15oz with 43 returned.

The top 3 clubs qualifying for the first semifinal are:-
1st place Neilston FF with 20 fish for 42lb 0.5oz
2nd place Rainbow Warriors “A” with 15 fish for 31lb 0.5oz
3rd place Grizzlecats “A” with 13 fish for 29lb 9oz


 
The top 5 anglers going through to the Champion of Champions are:-

1st Steven Leask, Neilston FF 14 fish for 28lb 6.2oz
2nd Allan McLachlan, Stirling Castle 7 fish for 14lb 2.7oz
3rd John Kane Rainbow Warriors 7 fish for 13lb 9oz
4th Kenny Dickens, Grizzlecats 6 fish for 12lb 11.8oz
5th John Simpson, Rainbow Warriors 6 fish for 12lb 7.7oz

The heaviest fish of the night was caught by Billy Foster, Grizzlecats a 5lb 14.2 rainbow.

Angus Armour, Neilston team captain, Steven Leask and Billy Foster all received a bottle of Loch Lomond whisky from our sponsor.

photo:
Neilston FF
Mark Stephen, Stephen Leask and Gus Armour

Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 4 - 27th May 2017 

Heat 4 of the Scottish Club Championships, was contested with the breeze picking up and dropping off to a flat calm along with heavy downpours and very humid conditions this proved to be very challenging for most of the competitors.

The top three clubs progressing through to the semifinal on the 18th of august are in 1st place Househillmuir with 14 fish for 26lb 6.8oz 2nd place was Alba Orvis with 9 fish for 19lb 5.3oz and in 3rd place was Bothwell & Blantyre with 8 fish for 17lb 8.1oz .


The top 5 individuals who qualified for the Champion of Champions are 
1st George Cashmere 
2nd Paul O’Neil 
3rd Stevie Francis 
4th Ian Glassford 
5th Gregor Fleming.

The heaviest fish on the night was caught by Bill Ramage a fine rainbow of 3lb 2.7oz.

The top club, best individual and heaviest fish winners all received a bottle of whisky from our sponsor Loch Lomond distillery.

photo:
Househillmuir FF
Paul O'Neill, Steve Francis and Peter cameron
Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 3 - 20th May 2017 

The twelve teams that contested heat three had a light easterly wind, overcast skies and a couple of heavy downpours which proved to be a bit challenging for some of the clubs but they all stuck in and a few good bags where returned.

photo: Alan Hill, Neil Mitchel and Alan Gilbert
of SPRA West
First place: SPRA West "B" with 21 fish for 46lb 0.2oz
Second place: Kinross AC "B" with 20 fish for 41lb 4oz
Third place: East Kilbride AC "A" with 18 fish for 39lb 9.3oz

The top 5 individuals who all qualify for the Champion of Champions were:

Alan Hill 13 fish for 26lb 3.4oz
Andy Menmuir 12 fish for 24lb 15.6oz
Jim Mckinlay 8 fish for 16lb 4.2oz
Craig White 7 fish for 15lb 2.7oz
Alan Gilbert 6 fish for 13lb 13.4oz

Gil Farid caught the heaviest fish for the night which was a nice 4lb 13.3 rainbow.

SPRA West "B" team, Alan Hill and Gil Farid all received a bottle of Loch Lomond whisky.

Alan caught his fish on a team of snatchers between Gateside and the rookery on a floating line

A total of 147 fish for 318lb 12.2oz where caught on the night.
Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 2 - 13th May 2017 

When the anglers arrived to contest heat 2 of the Scottish Club Championship they were faced with a strong, cold westerly wind and the prospects for a pleasant evenings fishing were not very good.  However by the time the briefing had been done and the competitors made their way to the boats the wind had dropped to a light breeze.  The wind remained light for the rest of the evening and other than a period of light rain conditions were excellent.  Most of the boats made their way to the open water between the Butts and Kates Brae which was alive with moving fish.
Top club on the night was Rescobie Loch DA who were represented by Ron Gray (10 fish),  George Gall (10 fish) and Scott McGregor (8 fish) to give them a total of 28 fish for 58lbs 2.2ozs.  Included in that haul was the heaviest fish of the night which went to the scales at 6lbs 10.3ozs and was caught by Scott McGregor on a candy booby in the open water at the Butts.  All three of the Rescobie team fished the open water between the Butts and Kates Brae with the same set-up of a midge tip line with buzzers and a candy booby.

photo:
Rescobie Loch DA
Ron, George and Scott

In second place were the SPRA East team of Jimmy McBride (10 fish), Rae Harrison (6 fish) and Keith Anderson (3 fish) with a total of 19 fish for 41lbs 3.4ozs.  In third place was Future FF represented by Calum Stephen (9 fish), Martin McCafferty (5 fish) and Stephen McVean (5 fish) with a total of 19 fish for 40lbs 4.3oz.

The top individual rod was Jimmy McBride of SPRA East with 10 fish for 21lbs 15.8ozs.  Jimmy took his fish in the open water at the Butts and at the Gravel Pit.  He stuck with a floating line and took his earlier fish on buzzers and cormorants with the later fish taking snatchers.  The top five qualify for the Champion of Champions final and he was joined by:-

2nd: George Gall, Rescobie Loch DA with 10 fish for 20lbs 4ozs
3rd:  Ron Gray, Rescobie Loch DA with 10 fish for 19lbs 10.8ozs
4th:  Calum Stephen, Future FF with 9 fish for 18lbs 6.3ozs
5th:  Scott McGregor, Rescobie Loch DA with 8 fish for 18lbs 1.4ozs

The top team, the top individual and the captor of the heaviest all received a bottle of Loch Lomond malt whisky.
Scottish Club Championships
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 1 - 6th May 2017 

Heat 1 of Scottish Club Championship saw 12 teams competing including 2 previous winners. Conditions were good with light wind and trout could be seen feeding in the surface film. Most of the boats headed south towards Lochend Bay, with boats stopping at Todds Hole, Butts and Kates Brae. The anglers were mixed in the fly choice, some on straight lining buzzers, washing line tactics with booby or fab on the tail, and some pulling lures through the rising trout. A total of 127 trout were caught with 68 being released. Each returned trout counting as 2lb towards total bag weight.

The top teams on the night were Tartan Tyers "A" and Change FF "A" with both teams catching 20 trout. The Tartan Tyers trio of Alan Martin, Scott Aitken and Andy McAdam took top honours with the 20 trout weighing in at 42lb 0.1ozs

The Change FF trio of Kevin McCabe, Jock Kettles and Andy Dunn saw their 20 trout weigh in at 40lb 10oz, and become runners-up. 3rd place fell to Ayr Travellers "B" with a catch of 14 trout for 29lb 12.8oz. 

photo:  Tartan Tyers team
Scott, Alan and Andrew
The top 5 anglers on the night going forward to Champion of Champions on Friday 6th October:

Alan Martin, Tartan Tyers, 10 trout for 20lb 10oz
Jock Kettles, Change FF, 10 trout for 19lb 8.8oz
Norrie Laird, Falkirk Municipal, 8 trout for 16lb 5.3oz
Kevin Andrews, Ayr Travellers, 8 trout for 16lb 4.3oz
Martin Bateman, Dumfries & Galloway Police AC with 7 trout for 15lb 15.1 oz

The heaviest trout caught on the night was a cracking rainbow of 4lb 8.8oz caught by Cumnock & Dist angler Derek Hill.

Captain of winning team, angler with best catch and captor of heaviest trout all received bottles of Lomond single malt whisky from Loch Lomond Whisky Group.
 
Heat 1 - 6th May

Aberdour AA  "B"
Airdrie & District AC  "A"
Ayr Travellers  "B"
Change FF  "A"
Cumnock & District AA
Dumfries & Galloway Police AC  "B"
Dunfermline Railway Club
Falkirk Municipal AC  "A"
Kahts Whiskers AC  "B"
Lochgilphead & District AC  "B"
Lochinch AC  "A"
Tartan Tyers  "A"

Heat 2 - 13th May

Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "B"
Black Bull FFC  "B"
Brechin AC  "B"
Butcher Boy AC  "B"
Caley Liners FF  "B"
Dalbeattie AA
Farmer & Associates AC
Future FF
(Gateside Flycasters)
Glenburn AC  "B"
Munnoch AC  "A"
Port Glasgow AC  "B"
Rescobie Loch DA
SPRA East  "A"

Heat 3 - 20th May

(Ciba AC)
Cupar AC
Dunfermline Rusty Nail  "B"
Dunoon & District AA  "A"
East Kilbride AC  "A"
Glencorse RSV  "B"
Kinross AC  "B"
RAF Fish Hawks  "B"
Rainbow Warriors  "B"
Renton FF  "A"
Rowbank AC
SPRA West  "B"
Thack AC  "B"

Heat 4 - 27th May

Alba Orvis FF  "B"
Arbroath AC
Bothwell & Blantyre AC  "B"
Househillmuir FF
(Kilbirnie AC)
Largs & District AC  "B"
Luggiebank FD
Priory AC
Renton FF  "B"
St Johns FF  "B"
St Mungo AC
Tillicoultry AC
West Lothian FD  "A"

Heat 5 - 3rd June

Balbeggie AC  "B"
Barrhead AC
Bridge of Allan 76AC  "B"
Dunoon & District AA  "B"
Granite City FF
Grizzlecats  "A"
(Kelso AA  "B")
Leslie & Glenrothes AC
Monifieth Trout
Neilston FF
Rainbow Warriors  "A"
Stirling Castle AC  "A"

Heat 6 - 10th June

Aberden & District AA
(Alba Orvis FF  "A")
Avonbank FC
Ben Wyvis FFC
Bothwell & Blantyre AC  "A"
Caurnie AC
Lochinch AC  "B"
Newton Stewart & District AA
Pentland CS AC
St Boswell, Newtown & District AA

Heat 7 - 17th June

Aberdeen & District AA  "B"
Bucks Head FF
Caley Liners FF  "A"
Dalzell AC
Earlston AA
Johnstone FF
Neilston FF
Newtyle & Meigle AC
Perth RASC
Rothes Oak AC
Select FF
Stanley & District AC
Stirling Castle AC  "B"

Heat 8 - 24th June

Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "A"
Black Bull FFC  "A"
Ciba AC
Dumfries & Galloway Police AC  "A"
Kelso AA  "A"
Kilbirnie AC
Lintrathen FF  "A"
Munnoch AC
Saltire AC
(St Mirin AC)
Strathy AC
Townhill AC

Heat 9 - 1st July

(Alba Orvis FF  "A")
Airdrie & District AC  "A"
Butcher Boy AC  "A"
Falkirk Municipal AC  "B"
Grizzlecats  "B"
Kelso AA  "B"
Kinross AC  "A"
Lochgilphead & District AC  "A"
(Pitlochry AC)
Port Glasgow AC  "A"
Strathgryfe AA
Thack AC

Heat 10 - 8th July

ABC & D AC  "A"
Alba Orvis FF  "A"
Bridge of Allan 76 AC  "A"
Flybox
Glenburn AC  "A"
Hawick AC
Kahts Whiskers AC  "A"
Lintrathen AC
Ruthven FF
SPRA West  "A"
Strathtyrum AC
Tartan Tyers  "B"
West Lothian FD  "B"

Heat 11 - 15th July

ABC & D AC  "B"
Ayr Travellers AC  "A"
Balfron Piscatorials
Bridge of Weir Loch AC
Dalzell AC
Dows FFC
East Kilbride AC  "B"
Gartmore AC
Heriot AC
Kilmallie AC
Lintrathen FF  "B"
SPPM

Heat 12  -  22nd July

Brechin AC  "A"
Coldstream & District AA
Cove & Kilcreggan AC
Drumbowie FF
Dunfermline Artisan
Dunfermline Rusty Nail  "A"
Glencorse RSV  "A"
SPRA East  "B"
Strathleven FF
St Johns FF  "A"

Heat 13  -  29th July

Aberdour AA  "A"
Balbeggie AC  "A"
Change FF AC  "B"
Ferry FF
Firecats AC
(Glencorse RSV  "A")
Kilmarnock FF
Largs & District AC  "A"
Port Ellen AC
RAF Fish Hawks  "A"
Saturday AC
Soldier Palmers
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu