SANACC

Go to content

RGMC Properties Ltd
Tel 01224 810375
The Edinburgh Mortgage Company Ltd
Tel: 0131 6609738
National Youth Fly Fishing Championship International Youth Team: If you are under 18 and interested in fishing in the National Youth Fly Fishing Championship or the Scottish Youth Team then contact Arthur Wilkie on 07889950031

Angling for Young People at the Lake of Menteith: click on Lake of Menteith for information on youth angling at Menteith



Scottish Club Championship 2017
Sponsored by Loch Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal

Neilston FF "B" are the 2017 Scottish Club Champions


photo:
Neilston FF "B" 
Jim Litster,  Tom Burnett and Brian Mackenzie
with Euan Birrell of sponsors Lomond Group
2017 Autumn International
Lake of Menteith - 15th September
  
(Catch and release with the first three fish being measured and 40cm awarded for each additional fish) 


FishPoints
1stEngland1014214.2
2ndWales652757.3
3rdIreland642730.8
4thScotland632711

Total293
Team Scotland
back row: Neil Anderson, Alan Gilbert, Mick Tait, George Mackenzie(International Secretary), Derek Purves, Ray Anderson, Jimmy McBride, Ronnie Gilbert, Ronnie Glass, Ian Campbell(IFFA Secretary)
seated: Wynnora Thomas(IFFA President), Alan Steven, Stuart Marklow, Alan Hill(Captain), Gus Shepherd(Manager), Paul Sharp, Andrew Kennedy, Kevin Neri
Scottish National Championship

Brian Mackenzie of Neilston FF is the 2017 Scottish National Champion.  Ronnie Gilbert of Menteith Ospreys was second and John Simpson of Caley Liners FF was third.  The longest fish was caught by Sean McCaffrey of North Shetland FF and the best botman was Dennis Splaine of Strathleven FF.

photo left:  Brian Mackenzie  photo right:  Ronnie Gilbert
photos below: John Simpson, Dennis Splaine and Sean McCaffrey.
     
 125th Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
 9th September 2017 - Lake of Menteith
 Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7Plus7 Construction, Famous Grouse and R&E Hygiene

(Total catch and release; first 3 fish measured and capped at 50cm; 35cm allowance for additional fish)
PlaceCompetitorClubFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Total FishTotal
1Brian MackenzieNeilston FF46.040.050.014521.0
2Ronnie GilbertMenteith Ospreys43.14445.514517.6
3John SimpsonCaley Liners FF4945.54312452.5
4Jock KettlesSANACC39.240.45011409.6
5Andy DunnChange FF AC47.046.041.09344.0
6Chris McAllisterRaemoir TF46.038.045.09339.0
7Ian SimpsonAberdour AA40.349.236.18300.6
8Martin McCaffertyFuture FF43.035.641.08294.6
9Alan BrockCrieff AC44.050.047.57281.5
10Kenny SichiPriory AC45.050.044.57279.5
11Mike WillisBridge of Allan 76 AC44.547.043.07274.5
12Derek PozziThalassa AC45.538.047.57271.0
13Derek HessettGateside FC40.037.545.07262.5
14Ken KennedyW.S Sinclair FF47.049.046.06247.0
15Gus ShepherdSaltire FF45.544.150.06244.6
16Shane KellyHawick AC45.544.446.86241.7
17Kevin AndrewsAyr Travellers FF50.046.040.36241.3
18Chris HarkessPhoenix FF44.548.038.16235.6
19Grant OslerFuture FF44.544.041.26234.7
20Mark StephenStewarton AC47.037.543.06232.5
21Brian KennedyCaley Liners FF46.641.138.26230.9
22Stuart MarklowLoanhead & District AC43.139.343.26230.6
23Campbell MorganStrathleven FF47.043.850.05210.8
24Kenny MacLeodAurora Orkney FF41.049.046.55206.5
25Lee AndersonRescobie LDA40.047.046.05203.0
26James SimpsonFrozen North AC43.544.644.05202.1
27=Alan StevenFAFA47.047.038.05202.0
27=Kevin PorteousFrozen North AC43.538.550.05202.0
29Steven MannionSPRA West45.341.744.05201.0
30Ralph IrvineGlasgow PO FFC45.541.543.05200.0
31Ronnie McKeanEast Kilbride AC44.037.539.35190.8
32Billy NeilKilmallie AC36.739.843.75190.2
33Bradley ChalmersGateside FC37.036.546.55190.0
34Andrew KennedyCaley Liners FF46.550.049.54181.0
35Tyler HayLintrathen FF47.045.044.04171.0
36Greg MclarenGateside FC45.042.547.04169.5
37Stephen FrancisHousehillmuir FF39.142.747.14163.9
38Frank RossMonifieth Trout AC43.042.143.54163.0
39Colin MacdonaldSaltire FF39.050.038.24162.2
40Gregor FlemingBridge of Weir LAC42.544.539.04161.0
41Stewart BarclayGilmerton FFC37.246.239.74158.1
42Darren LaurensonShetland AA38.537.547.04158.0
43William DavidsonBlack Bull FFC44.550.044.53139.0
44=Sean McCaffreyNorth Shetland FF42.050.042.03134.0
44=Mark FlemingFirecats AC40.045.049.03134.0
46Grant GibsonSt Boswells, Newtown & District AA44.544.444.63133.5
47Ian HutcheonW.S Sinclair FF44.047.042.03133.0
48Andrew McAdamFAFA47.042.042.53131.5
49Ray AndersonLeslie & Glenrothes AC43.047.039.03129.0
50Ian MuirGrizzle Cats39.043.345.83128.1
51David WalesSelect FF42.041.032.73115.7
52Michael JacksonButcher Boy AC47.548.50296.0
53Wullie CowanABC & D AC46.549.00295.5
54Stevie O'NeillMenteith Ospreys43.350.00293.3
55Mick TaitKelso AA44.243.30287.5
56Jim ThomsonPerth Anglers' Club41.544.00285.5
57Derek KilgourHeriot AC42.043.00285.0
58Iain WebsterGartmore AC41.541.50283.0
59Jim MckinlayEast Kilbride AC41.200141.2
60Gary WilkinsonCupar AC00000.0


Total


30712217.7




Photo below:  The thirty boatmen with their bottles of "Famous Angler"
Photo bottom: the competitors setting off


Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Loch Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Semi-Final No 2 - 25th August 2017


The second Scottish Club Championship semi-final was won by RAF Fish Hawks.  Gateside FC was second and Lintraten FF  "B" were third



photo:
RAF Fish Hawks
Phil Thomas, Alan Gamble and Si Gaines


A very strong field of anglers braved the wet and windy conditions for the first semi final of the Scottish Club Championships 2017. With the top 10 teams progressing through to the Final on Friday the 22nd of September. A total of 388 fish where caught for an amazing 859lb 13.4oz. Well done to everyone who made it through to this stage and congratulations to all the teams who qualified for the final.
photo:
Change FF AC "A" : Kevin McCabe, Andy Dunn and Jock Kettles

Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 13 - 29th July 2017

The last of the Scottish Club heats was won by RAF Fish Hawks with Change FF AC  "B" in second and Saturday AC in third.



photo:
RAF Fish Hawks
Phil Thomas, Alan Gamble and Si Gaines
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 12 - 22nd July 2017

Heat 12 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Glencorse RSV  "A".  Gateside Flycasters were second and Coldstream & District AA were third.

photo:
Glencorse RSV
Kenny Gray, Eck Moffat and Stevie Whitehead
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 11 - 15th July 2017


Heat 11 was won by Lintrathen FF "B" with Balfron Piscatorials in second and Gartmore AC in third.


photo:
Lintrathen FF
Barry Robertson and Alan Ramshaw
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 10 - 8th July 2017

Heat 10 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Lintrathen AC.  Alba Orvis "A" were second and Tartan Tyers were third.

photo:
Lintrathen AC
Ian Webster, Alex Ewart and Gavin Ferguson


Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 9 - 1st July 2017

Heat 9 of the Scottish Club Championship on Saturday 1st July was won by Kinrosss AC.  Grizzlecats were second and Thack AC were third.

photo:
Kinross AC
Ally Middlemass, Allan Smith ans Connor Campbell
Autumn Team Flybox Raffle

The box of flies tied by the Autumn team was won by Ross Wilson of Earlston AA.  The draw was done by Douglas after the weigh-in at the last of the semi-finals at Menteith on 30th June.

The Autumn team wish to thank everyone who supported the raffle.

photo:
Ross with the presentaton flybox
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 6 - 30th June 2017

Brian Mackenzie of Neilston FF won the last of our semi-finals and the Ridgeline Igloo top with 16 trout.  Ian Simpson of Aberdour AA was second with 15 trout and Kevin Porteous of Frozen North AC, who also had 15 trout was third.

There were 23 competitors and the top 8 qualified for the final.

photo:
Ian, Brian and Kevin 
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 5 - Carron 29th June 2017

The fifth semi-final of the National Championships at Carron on 29th June was won by Mark Stephen of Stewarton AC.  Mark receives a Ridgeline Igloo top provided by our sponsors Ridgeline UK.  In second place was Mick Tait of Kelso AA and William Davidson of Black Bull FFC was third.  There were 38 competitors and the top 12 qualified for the final.

photo:
Mick, Mark and William
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 4 - Menteith 27th June 2017


The 4th of the National semi-finals was held at Menteith on 27th June 2017 and was won by Ronnie Gilbert of Menteith Ospreys who receives a Ridgeline Igloo top provided by our sponsors Ridgeline UK.  Ian Hutcheon of W.S. Sinclair FF was second and Jim Mckinlay of East Kilbride AC was third.

Forty Seven competitors took part and the top 15 qualified for the final.

photo:
Jim, Ronnie and Ian


Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 8 - 24th June 2017

 Heat 8 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Lintrathen FF  "A" with Kelso AA  "A" in second and Saltire AC third.



photo:
Lintrathen FF
Neil Anderson. Kevin Neri and Chris McAllister

   River International
River Ebbw, Wales - 23rd June 2017
 
 
PosCountryFishPointsPlacings
1Wales91433135
2England48225554
3Scotland57284155
4Ireland55264056
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 3 - Leven - 16th June 2017
  
 Semi-final No3 at Leven was won by James Simpson of Frozen North AC with two trout of 6lbs 4ozs and 5lbs 15ozs.  Both trout were capped at 2.5lbs.  James receives a Ridgeline Igloo top provided by sponsors Ridgeline UK.  Billy Neill of Kilmallie AC was second with a trout of 3lbs.  James and Billy qualify for the final.



FishWeight
1stJames SimpsonFrozen North AC25lbs
2ndBilly NeillKilmallie AC22.5lbs

David BowieLuggiebank FD0

Graham SteeleGrizzle Cats0

Frank WattWhalsay AA0

Ally MiddlemassKinross AC0

    
 Photo:
James Simpson
and Billy Neill
 
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 2 - Carron 15th June 2017


The second semi-final which was held at Carron on 15th June was won by Bradley Chalmers of Gateside FC who receives a Ridgeline Igloo top courtesy of sponsors Ridgeline UK.  Colin Macdonald of Saltire FF was second and Brian Kennedy of Caley Liners FF was third.  The top 11 qualified for the final.

photo:
Brian, Bradley and Colin
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 1 - Lintrathen 13th June 2017

The first of the semi finals was won by Chris McAllister of Raemoir TF who receives a Ridgeline Igloo top courtesy of sponsors Ridgeline UK.  Tyler Hay of Lintratheb FF was second and Stuart Marklow of Loanhead & District AC was third.  The top 11 qualified for the final.


photo:
Stuart, Chris and Tyler
  
 
 Spring International - Chew Valley 19th May 2017
 
PositionCountryFishLbs




1st England43 112.85
2ndScotland2984.11
3rdWales2158.96
4thIreland 1538.12


Spring Team 2017 at Chew Valley


Spring Team - Flybox Raffle

The box of flies tied by the Spring team going to Chew on Monday was raffled over the first six heats of the National and was drawn after the weigh-in at the Lake of Menteith at heat six.  The winner was Darrel Young of Blackbull FFC.  This was the first time that Darrell had fished in the National and came close to qualifying with his 7 fish for 15lbs 2.4ozs just 1lb short of the qualifying weight.
The Spring Team wish to thank everyone who supported the raffle. 
Rod Licences  -  Press Release

03/02/17 12:19
Wild fisheries
Protecting the rights of anglers.

Anglers in Scotland will be shielded from increased costs. Proposals to introduce rod licences and a new wild fisheries levy will not be taken forward, Environment Secretary Roseanna Cunningham has announced.

The Scottish Government has ruled out these measures as well as the criminalisation of freshwater fishing without written permission and proposals to overhaul the structure and remit of District Salmon Fishery Boards, following a consultation on draft provisions for a Wild Fisheries (Scotland) Bill and draft Wild Fisheries Strategy.

The Scottish Government will facilitate‎ work streams which encourage, empower and support the modernisation of fishery management, including the piloting of voluntary board mergers to identify any existing legislative issues. It will also develop a fishery management plan to trial any changes with boards and will also explore potential freshwater conservation provisions ahead of the introduction of a Bill to Parliament.

Ms Cunningham said:

“The Scottish Government is committed to supporting our famous and valuable wild fisheries, to modernise our fishery management structures and to establish a more secure and sustainable future for this vital sector.

“Our Wild Fisheries Bill will build on our significant conservation achievements to date, including the annual salmon conservation measures, Spring Conservation Orders, and the moratorium on coastal mixed stock fishery netting for three years.

“However it’s important that we represent the interests of our anglers, that’s why we have listened to the sector’s concerns around increasing costs and restricting access to fisheries and are ruling out the introduction of rod licences and a freshwater levy.

“We’ve heard through the consultation that these steps would limit the opportunities for our anglers and potentially discourage young people from taking part. Over and above this we will work with the angling community to identify ways to increase participation and to improve engagement across the sector.

“I am grateful for the considerable time and energy that the wild fisheries sector has given to date to help inform the programme of reform. We will continue to work closely with our stakeholders to make sure the legislation that is ultimately brought forward is robust and fit for purpose, so that anglers have confidence in the management and development of the fisheries that they depend on.”
Brian Mackenzie and Jim Crawford handing the cheque to Amy Aitken of Yorkhill Childrens Hospital

Scottish Club Championship Donation to Yorkhill

At each of the Saturday night heats, semi-finals and finals of the Scottish Club Championship and the Champion of Champions, the anglers are encouraged to donate £1 each which is donated to the Cardiac Unit of Yorkhill Childrens Hospital.  Many of the clubs also donate the cheques that they receive as prizes in the finals.

On 25th February, Brian Mackenzie of the 2015 Scottish Club Champions, Neilston FF, along with Jim Crawford from finalists Change FF AC met with Amy Aitken from the Yorkhill Childrens Hospital Cardiac Unit and handed over a cheque for the £8,512 which has been donated by the anglers who took part in the Scottish Club Championships and Champion of Champions.  Amy was overwhelmed by the generosity of the anglers and explained that the money will be used for heart monitors. On behalf of Yorkhill Childrens Hospital she thanked everyone who had made a donation.


Jimmy McBride
2016 National Champion
Alan Hill
2016 River Champion
Tartan Tyers FF "B"
2016 Scottish Club Champions
Allan Smith
2016 Champion of Champions
Back to content | Back to main menu