SANACC

Go to content
National Youth Fly Fishing Championship International Youth Team: If you are under 18 and interested in fishing in the National Youth Fly Fishing Championship or the Scottish Youth Team then contact Arthur Wilkie on 07889950031

Angling for Young People at the Lake of Menteith:  click on Lake of Menteith for information on youth angling at Menteith

Our Privacy Notice can be viewed by clicking on PRIVACY NOTICE  Our Cookies Policy can be viewed by clicking on COOKIES POLICY
127th Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship

Allan McLachlan of Costa Ecosse is the 2019 Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Champion.  Allan took 23 fish to win by one trout from the 2018 Champion Derek Pozzi of Thalassa AC.  Martin McCafferty of Future FF was third with 20 fish.

The top 18 qualified for the 2020 Scottish International teams with the spring team going to Lough Melvin, Ireland and the autumn team to Trawsfynydd, Wales.
2019 National Champion Allan McLachlan receiving the National Trophy from Spencer Tolley of sponsors Ridgeline UK
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championsip
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
14th September 2019
Lake of Menteith
Pos

FishLbsOzs
1Allan McLachlanCosta Ecosse234910.4
2Derek PozziThalassa AC224810.9
3Martin McCaffertyFuture FF204212.1
4Scott AitkenTartan Tyers194110.1
5Calum CrosbieAlba Orvis FF17376.8
6Ben RobertsonPhoenix FF163613.9
7Peter BatchelorHarrow AC17360.3
8Sean McCaffreyShetland AA173514
9Gregor FlemingBridge of Weir Loch AC16340.6
10Ronald GilbertMenteith Ospreys163315.3
11Peter AuchterlonieMenteith Ospreys16330.5
12David EzziBlack Loch AC13301.2
13Toby BraceyDounreay FFA142915.3
14Ally MiddlemassBlairadam AC142913.3
15Brian MckenzieNeilston FF132912.7
16Gil FaridCentral Belters FF14292.2
17Greig DavieThalassa AC12289.3
18Jock KettlesChange FF AC13282.8
19Stuart CrockettTeam Flybox13282.1
20Grant OslerFuture FF13280.6
21Michael LowMenteith Ospreys122712.7
22Alex GalowayBridge of Allan 76 AC12278.7
23Chris DavidsonMonifieth Trout AC13278.5
24Stuart LeslieOTFA Kirkwall12278
25Richard McHattieOrmiston AC11266.7
26James BewsFrozen North AC12264.8
27James GardinerAlba Orvis FF12264.7
28Paul SharpGranite City FF12262.1
29David MateerSPRA FFS North122513.9
30Derek PurvesThalassa AC112413.2
31Brian CarnegieAyr Travellers FF112413.1
32David MooreDunfermline Artisan AC102314
33Ken OliverStrathgryfe AA112313.3
34Scott ReithArbroath AC11234.9
35Grant SutherlandPerth RASC AC10230.7
36Craig InglesGrimm Anglers11229.2
37Ritchie RutherfordRAF Fish Hawks102111.3
38Wullie SimpsonRothes Oak9212.9
39Tom BurnettSt Mirin AC9206.6
40Thomas McMillanSelect FF8200.5
41Willie LeachChange FF AC91910.1
42Douglas BeckettAberdour AA81815.2
43James HarcusOTFA Kirkwall81814.7
44Kevin AndrewsBlairadam AC8186.9
45Wayne CramWest Lothian FD AC8183.5
46Gary WilkinsonCupar AC71712.7
47Andy JohnstoneNewton Stewart & District AC7175.1
48Ken KennedyW.S. Sinclair FF7172.1
49Keith LoganHeriot AC71614.2
50=Graeme LynchBeith St Inans AC7160.2
50=Paul DoneganRowbank AC7160.2
52Keith RentonTweed Valley Tanglers71512.1
53Donnie MacBethSPPM AC6158
54Jim JackBlack Loch AC61412.3
55Douglas ScottEarlston AA51411.1
56Gordon FindlayBalbeggie AC6145.8
57Gary OrmistonRothes Oak6142.2
58Sandy McConnachieOTFA Kirkwall5141.6
59Brian KennedyCaley Liners FF6140.6
60Ewan ClarkStrathtyrum AC7140
61John TullettKilmarnock FF6139.4
62Robin BrownBothwell & Blantyre AC6131.7
63Brian BrownKilmarnock FF5131.4
64Brian AbelABC & D AC51211.9
65Frank RossMonifieth Trout AC4100.1
66Kevin MalcolmStrathy AC495.2

70415812.5







Heaviest FishRichard McHattie - Ormiston AC
411.7

Best BoatmanIan Colligan43926.5
Scottish Club Championship

Semi-Final No 1 - 16th August

Alba Orvis FF  "A"
Balbeggie AC  "A"
Balfron Piscatorials
Black Loch AC  "A"
Dunfermline Railway
Flybox  "A"
Grimm Anglers
Kinross AC  "A"
Lintrathen FF  "A"
Lintrathen FF  "B"
Munnoch AC
Neilston FF  "A"
RAF Fish Hawks
Rainbow Warrors
Sharp Gentles
Soldier Palmers
SPRA FFS East  "A"
St Boswell, Newtown & District
Strathy AC
Tartan Tyers  "A"

Semi-Final No 2 - 23rd August

Alba Orvis FF  "B"
Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "B"
Brechin AC  "B"
Butcher Boy AC
Caley Liners  "B"
Costa Ecosse
East Kilbride AC  "A"
East Kilbride AC  "B"
Future FF
Gateside FC
Kelso AA  "B"
Largs & District AC  "B"
Leslie & Glenrothes AC
Neilston FF  "B"
Port Glasgow AC  "B"
Rothes Oak AC
Saltire FF
SPPM
Tartan Tyers  "B"
Townhill AC

Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 12 20th July 2019

The last of the Scottish Club Championship heats produced a very tight finish with only two fish separating the top three clubs. It was a warm evening with a good breeze with a mix of sun and cloud.  The heat was won by Costa Ecosse  represented by John Buchanan (4),  Murray Hunter (4) and David Mateer (11) with a total of 19 fish. The Leslie & Glenrothes AC team of Neill Duff (8), Stevie Anderson (6) and David Copland (4) were second with 18 fish and the Townhill AC team of Gordon Michie (7), John Michie (6) and Owen Cook (4) were third with 17 fish.

Top individual rod was David Mateer with 11 fish for 23lbs 0.9ozs.  David took his fish in the cages on cormorants, diawl bachs and boobies on a midge tip line.
Costa Ecosse - Murray, John and David
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 11 13th July 2019

Heat 11 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Neilston FF  represented by James Litster (14),  Brian Mckenzie (9) and Tom Burnett (9) with a total of 32 fish. The Gateside Flycasters team of Greig McLaren (7), Neill Barrett (6) and Brad Chalmers (6) were second with 19 fish and the SPPM AC team of Donald Gillies (5), Alastair MacGilliviray (5) and Douglas Fairbairn (3) were third with 13 fish.

Top individual rod was James Litster with 14 fish for 29lbs 2.8ozs.
Neilston FF - James, Tom and Brian
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 10 6th July 2019

Heat 10 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by Tartan Tyers "B" represented by Andrew Barrowman (5),  Alan Steven (13) and Paul Sharp (10) with a total of 28 fish. The Rothes Oak team of Paul Cushnie (11), Wullie Simpson (7) and Gary Ormiston (3) were second with 21 fish and the Kelso AA "B" team of Mick Tait (6), Ronnie Glass (2) and Gavin Brown (5) were third with 13 fish.

Top individual rod was Alan Steven with 13 fish for 26lbs 11.8ozs.  Alan took his fish on yellow owls.
Tartan Tyers - Andrew, Alan and Paul
IFFA River International
River Agivey
5th July 2019
Pos
FishPointsPlacings
1Ireland87388234
2Scotland49211950
3England41179554
4Wales32140363
Scottish National River Championship
Final - River Don - 28th July 2019
Scott HamiltonTweed Valley Tanglers
Karl FergusonKelso AA
James LitsterNeilston FF
Mike CordinerAberdeen & District AA
Alan HillSPRA FFS West
Stewart McCabeStrathgryfe AA
Dick LoganColdstream & District AA
Ross McKeanCrown FF
Richard McHattieOrmiston AC
Mark StraughenColdstream & District AA
Donald ForbesKelvinside Academicals AC
Michael WardJohnstone FF
Mick TaitKelso AA
Kenny RiddellAberdeen & District AA
Paul BoyleStirling Castle AC
Fred McDonaldNCR AC
Ron ChesneyCrown FF
Martin StewartOrmiston AC
Mathew SkeochCrown FF
David ChalmersLochgelly SRC
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship 2019
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-Final No 6 - Menteith 28th June 2019

The excellent summer weather continued through to the last of our semi-finals at the Lake of Menteith on 28th June when once again the anglers were faced with a cloudless sky and a stiff breeze.  Top rod was Ronnie Gilbert of Menteith Ospreys with 23 fish which were taken on boobies fished on a fast tip in the Kates Brae/Lochend area.  Ronnie will received a Ridgeline Ballistic Hoodie courtesy of our sponsore Ridgeline UK.  Allan McLachlan of Costa Ecosse was second with 21 fish also taken on boobies on a 6ft tip in the Kates Brae area and James Gardiner of Alba Orvis FF was third with 16 fish also taken in the Kates Brae area but on cormorants and fabs on 6ft tip.

With 25 competitors the top 10 qualified for the final.
James, Allan and Ronnie
Scottish National River Championship
Rescheduled Heat 3
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship 2019
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-Final No 5 - Carron 27th June 2019

The penultimate semi-final was fished under a cloudless sky with an easterly breeze.  Top rod was Scott Aitken of Tartan Tyers with 7 fish which were taken on hoppers in the bays. Scott will receive a Ridgeline Ballistic Hoodie courtesy of our sponsores Ridgeline UK. Robin Brown of Bothwell & Blantyre AC was second with 6 fish also taken on dries in the bays and Paul Donegan of Rowbank AC was third with 5 fish also taken on dries in the bays.

With 32 competitors the top 12 qualified for the final.
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship 2019
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-Final No 4 - Lake of Menteith 25th June 2019

The competitors in semi-final No 4 had an overcast day with an easterly wind.  The 33 anglers caught 298 fish and the top 13 qualified for the final.  Top rod was Peter Auchterlonie of Menteith Ospreys with 19 fish which were taken on dries in the cages and Malling Shore. Peter will receive a Ridgeline Ballistic Hoodie courtesy of our sponsore Ridgeline UK.  Gregor Fleming of Bridge of Weir Loch AC was second with 18 fish also on dries in the cages and the shallow water markers and Gary Ormiston of Rothes Oak was third with 17 fish taken on dries in International Bay



Peter, Gregor and Gary
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 8 22nd June 2019

Heat 8 of the Scottish Club Championship was fished on a balmy June evening and was won by the Alba Orvis FF  "B"   team of James Gardiner (3), David Bonnington (9) and Paul Garner (8) with a total of 20 fish.  The The Caley Liners "B" team of Stephen Francis (12), Billy Muir (4) and Kenny McClymont (2) were second with 18 fish and the Ardrossan Eglinton  AC "B" team of Darren Rourke (8), Joseph Wood (7) and Tony Goggans were third with 15 fish.

Top individual rod was Stephen Francis with 12 fish for 24lbs 12.3ozs.  Stephen took his fish in the area around Chicken Leg Bay where he was fishing a dry olive.
Alba Orvis - James, David and Paul
Top Rod Stephen Francis
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship 2019
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-Final No 3 - Carron 18th June 2019

Top rod in semi-final No 3 at Carron on 18th June was Peter Batchelor of Harrow AC with 6 fish.  Peter will receive  a Ridgeline Ballistic Hoodie courtesy of our Sponsors Ridgeline UK. Brian Carnegie of Ayr Travellers was second with 4 fish and Grant Osler of Future FF was third with 3 fish.

Thirty Six anglers took part and the top fourteen qualified for the final.



Brian, Peter and Grant
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joinery, Famous Grouse, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 7 15th June 2019

Heat 7 of the Scottish Club Championship was won by the Lintrathen FF  "B"   team of Tyler Hay (11), Alan Ramshaw (9) and Barry Robertson (5) with a total of 25 fish.  The Balfron Piscatorials team of David McAllister (9), James Fairlie (7) and Gordon Hayward (4) were second with 20 fish and the Soldier Palmers AC "B" team of Graeme Ferguson (9), John P Maestri (7) and Derek Sibson were third with 16 fish.

Top individual rod was Tyler Hay with 11 fish for 23lbs 7ozs.
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship 2019
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-Final No 2 - Loch Leven 14th June 2019

Conditions were mixed for the second of our semi-finals which was held at Loch Leven on 14th June.  The day started off in bright conditions but as the cloud cover came in the temperature dropped and it turned cold.  The rain held off until mid afternoon driven in by a north easterly.    Top rod on the day was Ewan Clark of Strathtyrum AC who had 4 trout for 7lbs 10.5ozs.  Ewan took his fish in the north area where he was using buzzers.  

Ewan and Ally
Ewan will receive a Ridgeline Ballisitic Hoodie courtesy of our sponsors Ridgeline UK.  In second place with 3 trout for 3lbs 3ozs was Ally Middlemass of Blairadam AC.  Ally took his fish on a dunkeld fished on a di7 at the point of St Serfs and the mid buoy.  Ewan and Ally go through to the final.  Keir Hardie of Sunburst AC was third with 1 trout and Mike McKenna of Aberdour AA was fourth with 1 trout.
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship 2019
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7plus7 Construction and R & E Hygiene
Semi-Final No 1 - Lintrathen 11th June 2019

The semi-finals of the National Championship got underway on 11th June at Lintrathen.  Thirty three competitors took part and the top 13 go through to the final.  Top rod with 6 fish for 9lbs 11.6ozs was Douglas Beckett of Aberdour AA.  Douglas will receive a Ridgeline Ballisitic Hoodie courtesy of our sponsors Ridgeline UK.  Wullie Simpson of Rothes Oak was second with 6 fish for 9lbs 10.3ozs and David Mateer of SPRA FFFS North with 6 fish for 8lbs 15.7ozs.
David, Wullie and Douglas
Fly Box Raffle - Spring Team

The draw for the box of flies in aid of the Spring Team was drawn by Douglas Fraser after the heat at the Lake on Friday.  The box was won by Thomas McMillan of Select FF who qualified for the semis from his heat at Carron.
Team Scotland - Spring International - Grafham

Back Row: George Mackenzie (IFFA President),  Keith Renton,  Derek Keenan (Manager),  Grant Osler,  Ronnie Gilbert,  Martin McCafferty,  Paul Garner,  Stuart McLean,  Greig Davie,  James Kerr and Ian Campbell (IFFA Secretary)
Front Row: Derek Marklow,  Kevin McCabe (Captain),  Peter Cameron,  Alan Porteous,  Andrew Barrowman and Gregor Fleming  
Spring International
Grafham
10th May 2019


FishLbsOzs
1st
England
109
229
2
2ndScotland8418413
3rdWales781637
4thIreland7014815
Scottish Club Champonship - Charity Collections

At each round of the Scottish Club Championship and Champion of Champions the competitors are asked to donate £1 for charity and at the presentation dinners raffles are held and many teams also donate their prize cheques.  On Tuesday 2nd April 2019 Dennis Splaine, Alex Galloway and Paul Barr of the Scottish Club Championship Committee called at Yorkhill where they handed over a cheque for £7,264 to Aileen McConnell, Community Campaigns Manager for Glasgow Children's Hospital Charity.
Paul Barr, Dennis Splaine and Alex Galloway with Aileen McConnell
Scottish Loch Teams Fundraiser Cup
Markle Fishery - 2nd March 2019

Brian Mackenzie was the top rod with 7 trout at the Scottish Loch Teams Fundraiser Cup at Markle on 2nd March.  Ally Middlemass was second with 6 trout and Jamie O'Meara and Grant Osler were tied in third with 4 trout.    read more on the fundraising page........
Top Rod - Brian Mackenzie
Fundraiser - Waterfront Trout Fishery, Coylton
24th February 2019

Our second fundraiser was held on Sunday 24th February at the Waterfront Trout Fishery, Coylton and the 32 anglers who were able to attend had excellent weather, excellent catering and excellent fishing.  The 32 anglers were treated to breakfast rolls on their arrival at the Waterfront and for lunch they had soup along with a choice of chicken curry, lasagne or macaroni cheese followed by Mrs Mackenzie's cakes.  Some even found time to fish and they recorded a catch of 230 hard fighting trout of which two were around 8lbs and one was over 10lbs.  The loch teams wish to thank Cameron Dodds and Colin Pang for their support of this fundraiser and Mrs Mackenzie for once again providing the cakes.

There was not a lot between the top half dozen competitors with Stephen Cowan (16 fish) just coming home in front from Brian Brown who also had 16 fish.  Billy Reid was third with 13 fish and Greg McLaren, also with 13 fish, was fourth. see full result....
Stephen Cowan receives the winners prizes from Mark Stephen autumn team captain
Parkview Fundraiser
Saturday 16th February 2019

The first of the fundraisers was held at Parkview Fishery on Saturday 16th February and was won by local angler Sandy Page who gave a demonstration on how to catch fish.  His twenty one fish was two ahead of fellow local man Paul Grant who chased him all the way to the line with his 19 fish.  Jock Kettles was third with thirteen fish.  A total of 171 fish were caught with numerous fish weighing over 3lbs.  Fish were weighed at 8lb 8ozs, 9lbs 5ozs and 9lbs 8ozs but these could not match the heaviest fish of the day that was caught by Stevie Anderson and weighed 11lbs 8ozs.  See full result.......
photo: From Left - Jock Kettles
Sandy Page and Wullie Simpson
                                                                                                                                                                                         

Rod Licences  -  Press Release

03/02/17 12:19
Wild fisheries
Protecting the rights of anglers.

Anglers in Scotland will be shielded from increased costs. Proposals to introduce rod licences and a new wild fisheries levy will not be taken forward, Environment Secretary Roseanna Cunningham has announced.

The Scottish Government has ruled out these measures as well as the criminalisation of freshwater fishing without written permission and proposals to overhaul the structure and remit of District Salmon Fishery Boards, following a consultation on draft provisions for a Wild Fisheries (Scotland) Bill and draft Wild Fisheries Strategy.

The Scottish Government will facilitate‎ work streams which encourage, empower and support the modernisation of fishery management, including the piloting of voluntary board mergers to identify any existing legislative issues. It will also develop a fishery management plan to trial any changes with boards and will also explore potential freshwater conservation provisions ahead of the introduction of a Bill to Parliament.

Ms Cunningham said:

“The Scottish Government is committed to supporting our famous and valuable wild fisheries, to modernise our fishery management structures and to establish a more secure and sustainable future for this vital sector.

“Our Wild Fisheries Bill will build on our significant conservation achievements to date, including the annual salmon conservation measures, Spring Conservation Orders, and the moratorium on coastal mixed stock fishery netting for three years.

“However it’s important that we represent the interests of our anglers, that’s why we have listened to the sector’s concerns around increasing costs and restricting access to fisheries and are ruling out the introduction of rod licences and a freshwater levy.

“We’ve heard through the consultation that these steps would limit the opportunities for our anglers and potentially discourage young people from taking part. Over and above this we will work with the angling community to identify ways to increase participation and to improve engagement across the sector.

“I am grateful for the considerable time and energy that the wild fisheries sector has given to date to help inform the programme of reform. We will continue to work closely with our stakeholders to make sure the legislation that is ultimately brought forward is robust and fit for purpose, so that anglers have confidence in the management and development of the fisheries that they depend on.”
Derek Pozzi - 2018 National Champion
Dick Logan
River Champion 2018
2018 Scottish Club Champions
Lintrathen FF
Kevin Neri and Neil Anderson
Bobby Quinn - 2018 Champion of Champions
Back to content